How big are closed rounds in CEE by stage?
The median round closed by startups in Central and Eastern Europe from January to September 2026 was €410,000 at pre-seed, €2 million at seed and €8 million at Series A. In the Baltics, the median seed round was €2.5 million in Estonia and €1.9 million in Lithuania.
The figures
| Disclosed rounds, January to September 2026 | Bottom quarter up to | Median | Top quarter from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-seed | €210,000 | €410,000 | €550,000 |
| Seed | €1.4 million | €2 million | €3.2 million |
| Series A | €6 million | €8 million | €15.2 million |
| Growth | €14.6 million | €25.5 million | €116 million |
In the BADideas funding report, half of seed rounds closed between €1.4 million and €3.2 million. Half of Series A rounds closed between €6 million and €15.2 million. Across all stages the median round was €1.8 million.
What is changing
| Median round closed | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 (Jan to Sep) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-seed | €250,000 | €250,000 | €410,000 |
| Seed | €2 million | €1.7 million | €2 million |
| Series A | €6.1 million | €7.8 million | €8 million |
| Growth | €20 million | €26.1 million | €25.5 million |
| Series A, top quarter starts at | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 (Jan to Sep) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Series A | €8.7 million | €10 million | €15.2 million |
The median seed round has stayed close to €2 million for three years, while the smaller seed rounds got bigger: a quarter of seed rounds closed at €1.4 million or less, against €1.2 million or less in 2025. At Series A the typical round barely moved and the largest got larger, led by Viktor (€68 million) and Cyber Swarm (€46 million).
The pre-seed median rose to €410,000 from €250,000. Read it with care. Small pre-seed cheques are announced latest, so the count will rise as the year fills in and the median is likely to fall.
These are rounds that closed. What founders ask for when they apply is lower at seed and close at pre-seed: CEE founders raising pre-seed ask for about €400,000 (how much CEE founders ask for at pre-seed).
Across CEE
| Median seed round, January to September 2026 | Seed rounds | Median |
|---|---|---|
| All of CEE | 156 | €2 million |
| Estonia | 21 | €2.5 million |
| Lithuania | 16 | €1.9 million |
| Poland | 38 | €2.1 million |
| Czechia | 21 | €1.8 million |
| Romania | 18 | €2 million |
Medians are of rounds with a disclosed amount. We show each country with at least 10 disclosed seed rounds this year; smaller countries count only in the CEE row. Latvia closed one seed round on record.
What it means for you
- €2 million is the middle of the seed market. A seed round between €1.4 million and €3.2 million will look normal to investors in the region.
- Seed is about five times pre-seed at the median, and Series A about four times seed.
- Size your round from your plan. Raise what gets you to the milestones your next investor will ask for, then check it sits inside the range above.
Related questions
What is the median seed round in CEE?
€2 million from January to September 2026, with half of disclosed seed rounds between €1.4 million and €3.2 million. The BADideas funding report puts the seed median close to €2 million in each of 2024, 2025 and 2026.
How big is a Series A round in CEE?
The median Series A round in 2026 so far is €8 million, with half between €6 million and €15.2 million. The top quarter starts higher than in 2025, when it started at €10 million.
How much do pre-seed rounds in CEE close at?
The median disclosed pre-seed round from January to September 2026 is €410,000, with half between €210,000 and €550,000. In 2024 and 2025 the median was €250,000.
How we measured it
- On this page: Round sizes are of closed venture rounds with a disclosed amount, in euros at about 1.10 US dollars to the euro, every ticket included. Stage is the label the company announced or the source assigned; a round is placed by its size only where the label clearly does not fit. 2024 and 2025 are full calendar years; 2026 runs to 30 September 2026. Ten countries: Poland, Estonia, Lithuania, Latvia, Czechia, Slovakia, Romania, Ukraine, Hungary and Bulgaria. This is the Q3 2026 edition. Full method: CEE startup funding report.
- Updated: 14 October 2026.
BADideas.fund, "How big are closed rounds in CEE by stage?", updated 14 October 2026. https://badideas.fund/answers/round-size-closed-by-stage-cee
Read next
- How many CEE startups raise a Series A?
- How much did CEE startups raise in 2026?
- How much do CEE defence startups raise?
- Should a CEE SaaS with revenue raise €1–2M?
- How much ARR do you need for seed in CEE?
Who we are
We are a pre-seed and seed fund for founders in Central and Eastern Europe. We have built and sold companies ourselves, and since 2022 we have backed more than 40.
We back founders who see something about their market that others do not see yet. They want to change how a whole industry works, and they start small.
Good founders rarely fail on the idea or the product. They fail on selling it. We give your company hands-on help from go-to-market operators who grew Zendesk, Square and Scale AI.