HOME›FAQWHO MEASURED THIS ↓
ANSWERUPDATED OCT 12, 2026

Should CEE startups sell at home or abroad?

Startups that sold first in the US got further: at BADideas, 71% of CEE founders whose first market was the US reached our investment committee in 2025 and 2026 so far, against 50% of those who started at home. Those who started in Western Europe were at 47%. Most still start at home: 59% of CEE applicants in 2026 so far, and only 8% in the US.

The figures

Reached our investment committee, by first market, CEE, 2025 to 2026 (to date)Share
Their home country50%
Elsewhere in CEE44%
Western Europe or EU-wide47%
The United States71%
Elsewhere43%
Reached our investment committee, by US plans, CEE, 2025 to 2026 (to date)Share
Plan to sell in the US with this round61%
Plan to sell in the US later51%
No US plans50%

Shares are of the applications whose pitch deck we read, not of every application we receive. The US group is the smallest, so read its figure as a direction, not an exact rate.

First market, CEE applicants20252026 (to date)
Their home country60%59%
Elsewhere in CEE9%7%
Western Europe or EU-wide19%21%
The United States7%8%
Elsewhere5%5%

In BADideas application data, many plan to sell in the US, few start there: 37% of CEE founders who say anything about the US want to sell there with this round, and 31% later.

What is changing

QuarterCEE applicants selling first at homeSelling first in the US
Q2 202553%9%
Q3 202565%8%
Q4 202558%3%
Q1 202658%13%
Q2 202660%7%
Q3 202660%4%

Both shares are about the same as in 2025. Fewer plan to sell in the US with this round: 37%, down from 40%.

Across CEE

CEE founders who applied in 2025 and 2026 so far. We show each country with enough applicants; smaller countries count only in the CEE row.

Where the founder is basedSell first at homeSell first in the US
All of CEE60%7%
Baltics57%6%
Latvia63%4%
Estonia43%8%
Lithuania66%8%
Poland77%5%
Ukraine50%18%
Romania66%5%
Czechia56%12%

Sell first at home: highest in Poland (77%), lowest in Estonia (43%).

What it means for you

  • The US result does not mean you should move there. Founders who can sell in the US from the start often differ in other ways, such as their customers or their team. It is an association, not a cause.
  • Home first is the norm. 66% of CEE founders start in their own country or nearby. Use it to prove the product cheaply, then show how you will grow beyond it.
  • Name the second market early. Investors know most CEE home markets are small. Say which market comes next and what it takes to get there.
  • Start in the US only if your buyers are there, and show how you will sell to them from Europe.

Do startups in CEE go to the US early?

Few start there: 8% of CEE applicants in 2026 so far named the US as their first market. More plan it for this round: 37% of those who mention the US. Those planning US sales with this round reached our investment committee 61% of the time, against 50% for those with no US plans.

How we measured it

  • On this page: The first market is where the founder says they sell first; "home" is the founder's own country. "Reached the investment committee" means the application got past our first screen. Founders who do not name a first market are left out. Shares are of the applications whose pitch deck we read, not of every application we receive. The link between what a deck shows and how far it got is an association, not a cause.
  • Updated: 12 October 2026.
CITE AS

BADideas.fund, "Should CEE startups sell at home or abroad?", updated 12 October 2026. https://badideas.fund/answers/sell-locally-or-go-abroad-cee

Who we are

We are a pre-seed and seed fund for founders in Central and Eastern Europe. We have built and sold companies ourselves, and since 2022 we have backed more than 40.

We back founders who see something about their market that others do not see yet. They want to change how a whole industry works, and they start small.

Good founders rarely fail on the idea or the product. They fail on selling it. We give your company hands-on help from go-to-market operators who grew Zendesk, Square and Scale AI.

Raising soon? See how we would read your deck

Send the deck. We read every one.

Yes or no in five business days, with the reason either way.

↑
SEND YOUR DECK (PDF, MAX 20MB)
Yes or no in five business days, with the reason.