HOME›FAQWHO MEASURED THIS ↓
ANSWERUPDATED OCT 14, 2026

How much do CEE startups based abroad raise?

Startups that began in Central and Eastern Europe and moved their headquarters abroad raised €726 million from January to September 2026, 42% of all capital raised by CEE startups, against 35% a year earlier. In the Baltics the share is much smaller: Baltic startups based abroad raised €17 million, 6% of the Baltics' €310 million.

The figures

Startups headquartered abroad, January to September20252026
Capital raised€493 million€726 million
Share of all CEE capital35%42%
Rounds4022

In the BADideas funding report, these companies raise some of the region's largest rounds. They count in the totals under the country they started in.

Largest rounds, 2026Started inHeadquartersRound
MewsCzechiaNetherlands€273 million
PreplyUkraineUnited States€136 million
ExaforceCzechiaUnited States€114 million
UforceUkraineUnited Kingdom€46 million
Cyber SwarmRomaniaUnited States€46 million
PathwayPolandUnited States€27 million
FintechOSRomaniaUnited Kingdom€26 million

Several keep their main team in the region: Cyber Swarm's research team works in Ploiești, Pathway's team in Wrocław, and Exaforce is built largely by its Prague engineering team.

What is changing

Calendar yearCapital raised by startups based abroadShare of all CEE capital
2024€554 million34%
2025€575 million31%
2026, January to September€726 million42%

The share rose in 2026 because three of the five largest rounds of the year went to companies based abroad: Mews, Preply and Exaforce.

Across CEE

Started in, January to September 2026Capital raised by startups based abroadShare of the country's capital
Czechia€386 million84%
Ukraine€215 million80%
Romania€75 million57%
Poland€27 million12%
Baltics€17 million6%

We show countries where startups based abroad raised €10 million or more with a disclosed amount. In Czechia and Ukraine, most of the year's capital went to companies headquartered elsewhere.

What it means for you

  • The money sits in a few large rounds. Mews, Preply and Exaforce raised €523 million of the €726 million.
  • A team in the region still counts. Investors back companies headquartered abroad whose engineering or research stays here.
  • Staying is the norm. Nine in ten rounds this year went to startups headquartered in the region.

Do CEE founders need to move their startup abroad to raise?

No. Startups headquartered in the region raised €995 million, 58% of the capital, from January to September 2026, and 250 of the 272 rounds. Most of the capital raised by startups based abroad went to three growth rounds.

Which CEE startups moved their headquarters abroad?

Among those that raised in 2026: Mews (Czechia to the Netherlands), Preply (Ukraine to the United States), Exaforce (Czechia to the United States), Uforce (Ukraine to the United Kingdom), Cyber Swarm (Romania to the United States), Pathway (Poland to the United States) and FintechOS (Romania to the United Kingdom).

Do Baltic startups move their headquarters abroad to raise?

Less than elsewhere in the region. Baltic startups based abroad raised €17 million from January to September 2026, 6% of the Baltics' capital. The BADideas funding report counts three such Baltic rounds in 2026, against 22 across CEE.

How we measured it

  • On this page: A startup based abroad counts here if it started in one of the ten countries or keeps its main team there, and moved its headquarters elsewhere; it counts in the totals under the country it started in. A company that qualifies only through a large office here, and whose rounds would outweigh its country's whole year, is listed in the report but left out of the totals: in 2026 that is ElevenLabs and ICEYE. Founders from the region who built a company abroad with no base here are not counted. Rounds of startups based abroad are less completely recorded for 2026 than for earlier years. This is the Q3 2026 edition. Full method: CEE startup funding report.
  • Updated: 14 October 2026.
CITE AS

BADideas.fund, "How much do CEE startups based abroad raise?", updated 14 October 2026. https://badideas.fund/answers/startups-moved-abroad-funding-cee

Who we are

We are a pre-seed and seed fund for founders in Central and Eastern Europe. We have built and sold companies ourselves, and since 2022 we have backed more than 40.

We back founders who see something about their market that others do not see yet. They want to change how a whole industry works, and they start small.

Good founders rarely fail on the idea or the product. They fail on selling it. We give your company hands-on help from go-to-market operators who grew Zendesk, Square and Scale AI.

Raising soon? See how we would read your deck

Send the deck. We read every one.

Yes or no in five business days, with the reason either way.

↑
SEND YOUR DECK (PDF, MAX 20MB)
Yes or no in five business days, with the reason.