HOME›FAQWHO MEASURED THIS ↓
ANSWERUPDATED OCT 12, 2026

What are startups in CEE building right now?

The most common sectors among CEE founders who applied to BADideas in 2026 so far are developer tools and infrastructure (12%), fintech (11%) and marketing and sales tools (10%). Of the eight most common sectors at BADideas, developer tools and infrastructure reached our investment committee most often in 2025 and 2026 so far, 69% of the time, and consumer and social least often, at 33%. Across all sectors, 50% got that far.

The figures

Sector, CEE applicants20252026 (to date)
Developer tools and infrastructure11%12%
Fintech11%11%
Marketing and sales tools9%10%
Retail and e-commerce8%10%
Health5%9%
Consumer and social8%6%
Mobility and logistics6%6%
Property and construction6%5%

In BADideas application data, the fastest-growing of the leading sectors is health, up from 5% in 2025.

Reached our investment committee, by sector, CEE, 2025 to 2026 (to date)Share
HR and work73%
Developer tools and infrastructure69%
Legal and compliance67%
Marketing and sales tools62%
Mobility and logistics60%
Fintech59%
Property and construction55%
Education48%
Retail and e-commerce48%
Food and agriculture39%
Health37%
Consumer and social33%
Climate and energy32%
Media and entertainment28%
Defence and dual use23%

Shares are of the applications whose pitch deck we read, not of every application we receive. Sectors with too few applicants to show are left out of this table.

What is changing

QuarterDeveloper tools and infrastructureFintechMarketing and sales tools
Q2 202511%12%6%
Q3 202511%9%9%
Q4 202513%11%13%
Q1 202613%13%9%
Q2 202612%12%12%
Q3 202611%8%8%

Across CEE

CEE founders who applied in 2025 and 2026 so far. We show each country with enough applicants; smaller countries count only in the CEE row.

Where the founder is basedDeveloper tools and infrastructureFintech
All of CEE12%11%
Baltics8%12%
Latvia9%12%
Estonia10%16%
Lithuania6%7%
Poland18%11%
Ukraine9%5%
Romania18%9%
Czechia16%16%
Bulgaria15%12%

Developer tools and infrastructure: highest in Romania (18%), lowest in Lithuania (6%).

What it means for you

  • In a crowded sector, show what makes you different. If you are in one of the top three, expect investors to have seen your category this month; lead with what only you can do.
  • A sector that gets through less often is not closed. Explain the market and the buyer clearly, because fewer investors will know it. The gap between sectors is an association, not a cause.
  • Name your category the way customers do. Investors sort companies by category, and a clear label makes comparison with peers easier.

What is the most common sector for startups raising in CEE?

Developer tools and infrastructure: 12% of CEE applicants in 2026 so far. No sector holds more than about one in eight applicants, so the field is spread wide.

Which sectors reach the investment committee most often?

HR and work (73%), developer tools and infrastructure (69%) and legal and compliance (67%) reached our investment committee most often in 2025 and 2026 so far.

How we measured it

  • On this page: The sector is read from the founder's description of the product and its customers; each startup has one. "Reached the investment committee" means the application got past our first screen. Sectors are broad; a startup that could sit in two is placed in the one its customers belong to. Shares are of the applications whose pitch deck we read, not of every application we receive. The link between what a deck shows and how far it got is an association, not a cause.
  • Updated: 12 October 2026.
CITE AS

BADideas.fund, "What are startups in CEE building right now?", updated 12 October 2026. https://badideas.fund/answers/what-startups-build-cee

Who we are

We are a pre-seed and seed fund for founders in Central and Eastern Europe. We have built and sold companies ourselves, and since 2022 we have backed more than 40.

We back founders who see something about their market that others do not see yet. They want to change how a whole industry works, and they start small.

Good founders rarely fail on the idea or the product. They fail on selling it. We give your company hands-on help from go-to-market operators who grew Zendesk, Square and Scale AI.

Raising soon? See how we would read your deck

Send the deck. We read every one.

Yes or no in five business days, with the reason either way.

↑
SEND YOUR DECK (PDF, MAX 20MB)
Yes or no in five business days, with the reason.