HOME›REPORTS›CZECHIA STARTUP FUNDINGQ3 2026 UPDATE

REPORT / Q3 2026 UPDATE / DATA TO 30 SEPTEMBER 2026

Czechia startup funding report

Czech startups raised €513m in 47 rounds in the first nine months of 2026, against €255m in 55 rounds a year earlier.

Funding data for Czech startups is scattered. Rounds are announced by companies, funds, angel networks and the press, often months after they close, and no single database has them all or has them right.

This report builds one record from all of them. We cross check startup databases against company, investor and press announcements, take out grants and loans that are reported as rounds, and add the rounds that were never fully recorded.

It covers venture rounds and exits of startups headquartered in Czechia, and of startups that started here and moved their headquarters abroad. It uses the same record and rules as our CEE startup funding report, so Czechia can be set against the other nine countries.

We add a quarter every three months. If you are raising in Czechia, it shows how many rounds close, at what size, and who writes the first cheques.

Highlights

€513m
Raised in 9M 2026
+101% on 9M 2025

€513m in the first nine months, up 101% on a year earlier (€255m). The largest round is Mews's €273m growth round, 53% of the total.

38
Seed and later rounds in 9M 2026
30 in 9M 2025

38 seed and later rounds this year, against 30 a year earlier, and 47 rounds in all against 55. Pre-seed is where the record of recent rounds is least complete, and its count will rise as late rounds surface.

4
Venture-backed exits in 9M 2026
12 in 9M 2025

Four venture-backed exits by September, against 12 in the same months of 2025. Buyers include Guardsix, Coupa, Versant Media and Hydda Group.

01 / THE MARKET

The market

Capital up 101% on the same months of 2025. Rounds: 47 against 55.

Capital raised by stage, € millions
SHOW DATA
Capital raised by stage
RowPre-seedSeedSeries AGrowthTotal
2024107617283386
20251364108118303
9M 20261.55121438513

Czechia raised €386m in 2024 and €303m in 2025. The largest 2025 round, Mews's €68m, was 23% of that year. 2026 has €513m so far.

9M 2026 covers January to September 2026. The dashed line marks the same months of 2025.

Number of rounds by stage
SHOW DATA
Number of rounds by stage
RowPre-seedSeedSeries AGrowthTotal
202432463687
202535295574
9M 20269304447

87 rounds in 2024, 74 in 2025 and 47 so far in 2026. Some rounds are recorded months late, so the latest quarters will rise.

Same months, like for like: 9M 2026 against 9M 2025
Year to date against the same months last year
Row9M 20259M 2026Change
Capital€255m€513m▲ +101%
Rounds5547▼ -15%
Pre-seed rounds259▼ -64%
Seed rounds2230▲ +36%
Series A rounds54▼ -20%
Growth rounds34▲ +33%
Capital by quarter, € millions

Quarter by quarter, capital swings with the timing of large rounds. The count of rounds is the steadier signal.

The latest quarter is still filling in and will rise.

02 / CZECHIA IN THE REGION

Czechia in the region

Czechia raised €28 per person in 2025, 5th of the ten countries.

The same record and rules for all ten countries, so the comparison is like for like. Capital per person divides each country's capital by its population.

Ten CEE countries, 9M 2026 against 9M 2025, most capital per person first
Capital and rounds by country, 9M 2026, with capital per person
Country€m 9M 2026ChangeRounds 9M 2026Change€ per person 2025€ per person 9M 2026
Estonia133▼ -48%39▼ -49%25897
Lithuania182▲ +3%28▼ -42%7563
Czechia513▲ +101%47▼ -15%2847
Bulgaria199▲ +91%22▼ -4%3231
Hungary122▲ +3%22▼ -35%1313
Slovakia55▼ -24%11▼ -39%2110
Ukraine282▲ +336%50▼ -29%27
Poland226▼ -10%67▼ -27%106
Latvia12▼ -84%4▼ -73%436
Romania105▲ +14%30▼ -6%96

Population on 1 January 2025.

Czechia and its neighbours, capital by year, € millions
SHOW DATA
Czechia and its neighbours, capital by year
Row202420259M 2026
Czechia386303513
Poland263367226
Slovakia19511255
Hungary59122122
Czechia and its neighbours, rounds by year
SHOW DATA
Czechia and its neighbours, rounds by year
Row202420259M 2026
Czechia877447
Poland13312967
Slovakia262211
Hungary484522

In 2025, Czechia closed 74 rounds, against 129 in Poland, 22 in Slovakia and 45 in Hungary.

03 / STAGES AND ROUND SIZES

Stages and round sizes

The typical seed round in 2025 was €1.5m.

Rounds by company stage. Where one round can move a stage's total, the count and the typical round tell more than the capital.

Rounds, capital and median round by stage
Rounds, capital and median round size by stage and year
RowRounds 2024€m 2024Rounds 2025€m 2025Rounds 9M 2026€m 9M 2026Median 2024Median 2025Median 9M 2026
Pre-seed32€10m35€13m9€1.5m€0.4m€0.4m€0.2m
Seed46€76m29€64m30€51m€1.8m€1.5m€1.6m
Series A3€17m5€108m4€21m€4.0m€8.4m€5.3m
Growth6€283m5€118m4€438m€9.1m€18m€114m

Median shown where at least three rounds of the stage disclosed an amount.

Pre-seed

32 rounds in 2024, 35 in 2025 and 9 so far in 2026. The typical pre-seed round in 2025 was €0.4m.

Seed

46 rounds in 2024, 29 in 2025 and 30 so far in 2026. The typical seed round in 2025 was €1.5m.

Series A

Three rounds in 2024, 5 in 2025 and 4 so far in 2026. The typical Series A round in 2025 was €8.4m.

Growth

Six rounds in 2024, 5 in 2025 and 4 so far in 2026. The typical growth round in 2025 was €18m.

04 / SECTORS

Sectors

AI raised the most this year: €305m in 13 rounds.

By number of rounds since 2024, the largest sectors are AI (71), enterprise software (57) and fintech (34). A company can sit in several sectors, so sector totals overlap.

Capital by sector, € millions
SHOW DATA
Capital by sector
Row202420259M 2026
AI140161305
Fintech110123287
Food and agri1570.858
Enterprise software298326
Marketing and media195.110
Health and bio253.75.8
Mobility and logistics162.04.0
Education2.60.81.3

Ranked by 9M 2026 capital. Sectors overlap.

Rounds by sector
SHOW DATA
Rounds by sector
Row202420259M 2026
AI283013
Fintech11149
Food and agri334
Enterprise software192711
Marketing and media1976
Health and bio878
Mobility and logistics531
Education412

Same sectors, counted by number of rounds.

05 / LARGEST ROUNDS

Largest rounds

The largest round this year: Mews, €273m.

Largest rounds, 9M 2026
Largest rounds 9M 2026
CompanyStageAmountMonthLead or first investor
MewsGrowth€273mJan 2026EQT Group
ExaforceGrowth€114mMay 2026Khosla Ventures
Rohlík GroupGrowth€52mJun 2026Pavel Baudiš
ValkaAISeed€12mFeb 2026Rockaway Ventures
BottleCap AISeed€6.8mJan 2026The Twenty Minute VC
WultraSeries A€6.8mJun 2026Seventure Partners
ChoiceSeries A€6.0mMar 2026J&T Ventures
FaceUpSeries A€4.5mMay 2026Fil Rouge Capital
grid.onlineSeries A€4.0mJun 2026Movens Capital
3FSeed€3.0mMar 2026Maven 11 Capital

Rounds with a disclosed amount.

Largest rounds, 2025
Largest rounds 2025
CompanyStageAmountMonthLead or first investor
MewsGrowth€68mMar 2025Tiger Global
ExaforceSeries A€68mApr 2025Khosla Ventures
Resistant AIGrowth€23mOct 2025DTCP
E2BSeries A€19mJul 2025Insight Partners
duvo.aiSeed€14mDec 2025Index Ventures
ThreatMarkGrowth€14mJan 2025Octopus Ventures
WhaleboneGrowth€13mFeb 2025Unbound
EquiLibre TechnologiesSeed€9.1mMar 2025Blossom Capital
Supernova StudioSeries A€8.4mSep 2025Taiwania Capital
BitdcaSeries A€7.6mFeb 2025Aleš Minx

06 / STARTED IN CZECHIA, BASED ELSEWHERE

Started in Czechia, based elsewhere

15 rounds since 2024 by companies that started in Czechia and are based elsewhere. They count in the totals.

Companies that started in Czechia, or keep their main team here, but are headquartered elsewhere. They count in the totals, under Czechia. Companies that Czech founders built abroad, with no base here, are not included.

Rounds since 2024, newest first
Rounds of companies started in Czechia and based elsewhere
CompanyBased inAmountMonthIn totals
MewsNetherlands€273mJan 2026Yes
ExaforceUnited States€114mMay 2026Yes
MewsNetherlands€68mMar 2025Yes
ExaforceUnited States€68mApr 2025Yes
ThreatMarkUnited States€14mJan 2025Yes
Supernova StudioUnited States€8.4mSep 2025Yes
FilutaUnited States€3.8mJun 2025Yes
mypaperwork.aiAustria€0.5mSep 2025Yes
mAI EdgeUnited States€0.2mJun 2025Yes
AtaccamaCanadaUndisclosedDec 2025Yes
MewsNetherlands€100mMar 2024Yes
UphealUnited States€9.1mNov 2024Yes
UphealUnited States€3.0mFeb 2024Yes
MeiroSingapore€2.7mJan 2024Yes
mypaperwork.aiAustriaUndisclosedJul 2024Yes

07 / INVESTORS

Investors

Czech Founders VC joined the most pre-seed and seed rounds since January 2025: 12.

Most active at pre-seed and seed since January 2025: Czech Founders VC (12 rounds), Purple Ventures (7 rounds) and Lighthouse Ventures (6 rounds). Investors are ranked by the rounds they joined, led or followed, over 2025 and 2026 together.

Most active at pre-seed and seed, 2025 to 9M 2026
Most active pre-seed and seed investors in Czechia
InvestorBased inRoundsLed
Czech Founders VCCzechia123
Purple VenturesCzechia72
Lighthouse VenturesCzechia64
Garage AngelsCzechia61
JIC VenturesCzechia61
Gi21 CapitalCzechia51
Tensor VenturesCzechia51
MitonCzechia44
Depo VenturesCzechia41
Electron Capital PartnersUnited States41
JICCzechia41
BD PartnersCzechia40
Credo VenturesCzechia32
Dendis Capitaln/a31
Jinej fondCzechia31
Reflex CapitalCzechia22
JSK InvestmentsCzechia21
Rockaway VenturesCzechia21
10VCn/a20
Borovicka CapitalCzechia20
BrightCap VenturesBulgaria20
Caesar VCn/a20
David SingletonUnited States20
J&T VenturesCzechia20
Miroslav Uďann/a20
Nextech VenturesCzechia20
Ondřej KaniaGermany20
Ory WeihsIsrael20
Petr BláhaCzechia20
Tilia Impact VenturesCzechia20
Most active from Series A, 2025 to 9M 2026
Most active Series A and growth investors in Czechia
InvestorBased inRoundsLed
J&T VenturesCzechia40
Reflex CapitalCzechia40
Khosla Venturesn/a22
Tiger GlobalUnited States21
Battery VenturesUnited States20
KAYA VCCzechia20
KinnevikSweden20
Mayfieldn/a20
Aleš MinxNetherlands11
DFF VenturesNetherlands11
Rounds with at least one investor based outside CEE
SHOW DATA
Share of rounds with an international investor
Row202420259M 2026
All rounds35%45%67%

Rounds with a fund from outside CEE: 35% in 2024, 45% in 2025 and 67% in 2026 so far, of rounds where investor headquarters are known.

Share of rounds where investor headquarters are known: 58 in 2024, 51 in 2025, 27 in 9M 2026.

08 / EXITS

Exits

The most recent: Logmanager, bought by Guardsix, August 2026.

28 venture-backed exits since 2024: 10 in 2024, 14 in 2025 and 4 in 2026 so far. Deal values are rarely disclosed, so we count exits instead of summing them.

Venture-backed exits since 2024
Exits since 2024
CompanyMonthTypeBuyer
LogmanagerAug 2026AcquisitionGuardsix
RossumMay 2026AcquisitionCoupa
StockStoryApr 2026AcquisitionVersant Media
SpaceflowMar 2026AcquisitionHydda Group
MacalyDec 2025AcquisitionTeam.blue
uLékaře.czDec 2025AcquisitionMavie (Uniqa Insurance Group)
ShoptetSep 2025AcquisitionTeam.blue
IteraAug 2025AcquisitionCloudera
NelisaJul 2025AcquisitionAlma Career
VocallsJun 2025AcquisitionCallMiner
DotyposMay 2025AcquisitionSeyfor
DrivetoApr 2025AcquisitionFrantisek Peterka
MacromoApr 2025AcquisitionTCF Capital
VOS.healthApr 2025AcquisitionSpring Health
BywaysApr 2025AcquisitionEhrhardt Partner Group
BioVendorMar 2025BuyoutArchiMed
Terap.ioMar 2025Acquisitionksebe
HithitJan 2025AcquisitionUndisclosed
FondeeOct 2024AcquisitionDirect Pojistovna
DTSAug 2024AcquisitionVDT Technology
BellaDatiAug 2024AcquisitionHagiwara
SewioAug 2024AcquisitionHID
InventoroMay 2024AcquisitionCin7
GasNetMar 2024AcquisitionČEZ
ConvertimMar 2024AcquisitionShopsys
Nafirmy.czFeb 2024AcquisitionROIER
RunecastJan 2024AcquisitionDynatrace
PersooJan 2024AcquisitionLuigi's Box

09 / METHODOLOGY

Methodology

What the report covers

Period: January 2024 to September 2026. Past years are shown in full. The current year runs to the end of the last complete quarter.

Companies: startups headquartered in Czechia, and startups that began in Czechia or keep their main team here and later moved their headquarters abroad. Every kind of startup is included: software and hardware, business and consumer.

Events: venture funding rounds, and exits (acquisitions, buyouts and stock market listings).

Sources: public sources only, namely startup databases, company, investor and angel network announcements, and the press.

Every round and exit named in the report links to its announcement. Totals, changes and charts are built from all rounds and are not linked.

This edition covers 208 venture rounds (174 with a disclosed amount) at 173 companies, and 28 exits. Next update: January 2027, adding Q4 2026.

Stages

Stages are the label the company announced or the source assigned. Where a label clearly does not fit the size of the round, such as a very large round called seed, the round is placed by its size. Where there is no label, round type and size decide.

How it is counted

  • Funding rounds are equity and convertible venture rounds, including angel network rounds. Grants, loans, state support programmes, crowdlending, secondary sales and investments after a listing are not counted.
  • Amounts are in euros, converted at about 1.10 US dollars to the euro. Rounds without a disclosed amount count toward the number of rounds but not toward capital.
  • Companies that are not startups are left out even when they raise venture money, such as established manufacturers, service firms and lenders.
  • Rounds and exits are cross-referenced against company, investor and press announcements where possible.

Limits

  • Public data does not capture every round, so counts are a floor. Small angel rounds are the most likely to be missing.
  • Some rounds are recorded months after they happen. Each update adds them to the month they happened in, so recent quarters, the latest above all, will rise.
  • Czechia's record includes our own search of local press, investor portfolios and companies based abroad (October 2026), which added rounds the startup databases had missed.
  • Where a country raises a few dozen rounds a year, one round can move a total by more than half. Read changes in capital with the largest round in mind.

RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS: BADIDEAS.FUND.

Raising pre-seed or seed in Czechia

SEND THE DECK →