REPORT / Q3 2026 UPDATE / DATA TO 30 SEPTEMBER 2026
Lithuania startup funding report
Lithuanian startups raised €182m in 28 rounds in the first nine months of 2026, against €177m in 48 rounds a year earlier.
Funding data for Lithuanian startups is scattered. Rounds are announced by companies, funds, angel networks and the press, often months after they close, and no single database has them all or has them right.
This report builds one record from all of them. We cross check startup databases against company, investor and press announcements, take out grants and loans that are reported as rounds, and add the rounds that were never fully recorded.
It covers venture rounds and exits of startups headquartered in Lithuania, and of startups that started here and moved their headquarters abroad. It uses the same record and rules as our CEE startup funding report, so Lithuania can be set against the other nine countries.
We add a quarter every three months. If you are raising in Lithuania, it shows how many rounds close, at what size, and who writes the first cheques.
Highlights
€182m in the first nine months, up 3% on a year earlier (€177m). The largest round is Oxylabs's €118m growth round, 65% of the total.
21 seed and later rounds this year, against 19 a year earlier, and 28 rounds in all against 48. Pre-seed is where the record of recent rounds is least complete, and its count will rise as late rounds surface.
Two venture-backed exits by September, against 5 in the same months of 2025. Buyers include Raintree System and Sectra.
01 / THE MARKET
The market
Capital up 3% on the same months of 2025. Rounds: 28 against 48.
SHOW DATA
| Row | Pre-seed | Seed | Series A | Growth | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9.8 | 58 | 19 | 43 | 129 |
| 2025 | 8.2 | 23 | 65 | 121 | 217 |
| 9M 2026 | 1.8 | 30 | 31 | 119 | 182 |
Lithuania raised €129m in 2024 and €217m in 2025. The largest 2025 round, CAST AI's €98m, was 45% of that year. 2026 has €182m so far.
9M 2026 covers January to September 2026. The dashed line marks the same months of 2025.
SHOW DATA
| Row | Pre-seed | Seed | Series A | Growth | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 32 | 35 | 3 | 3 | 73 |
| 2025 | 38 | 20 | 6 | 4 | 68 |
| 9M 2026 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 28 |
73 rounds in 2024, 68 in 2025 and 28 so far in 2026. Some rounds are recorded months late, so the latest quarters will rise.
| Row | 9M 2025 | 9M 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital | €177m | €182m | ▲ +3% |
| Rounds | 48 | 28 | ▼ -42% |
| Pre-seed rounds | 29 | 7 | ▼ -76% |
| Seed rounds | 11 | 15 | ▲ +36% |
| Series A rounds | 4 | 3 | ▼ -25% |
| Growth rounds | 4 | 3 | ▼ -25% |
Quarter by quarter, capital swings with the timing of large rounds. The count of rounds is the steadier signal.
The latest quarter is still filling in and will rise.
02 / LITHUANIA IN THE REGION
Lithuania in the region
Lithuania raised €75 per person in 2025, 2nd of the ten countries.
The same record and rules for all ten countries, so the comparison is like for like. Capital per person divides each country's capital by its population.
| Country | €m 9M 2026 | Change | Rounds 9M 2026 | Change | € per person 2025 | € per person 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estonia | 133 | ▼ -48% | 39 | ▼ -49% | 258 | 97 |
| Lithuania | 182 | ▲ +3% | 28 | ▼ -42% | 75 | 63 |
| Czechia | 513 | ▲ +101% | 47 | ▼ -15% | 28 | 47 |
| Bulgaria | 199 | ▲ +91% | 22 | ▼ -4% | 32 | 31 |
| Hungary | 122 | ▲ +3% | 22 | ▼ -35% | 13 | 13 |
| Slovakia | 55 | ▼ -24% | 11 | ▼ -39% | 21 | 10 |
| Ukraine | 282 | ▲ +336% | 50 | ▼ -29% | 2 | 7 |
| Poland | 226 | ▼ -10% | 67 | ▼ -27% | 10 | 6 |
| Latvia | 12 | ▼ -84% | 4 | ▼ -73% | 43 | 6 |
| Romania | 105 | ▲ +14% | 30 | ▼ -6% | 9 | 6 |
Population on 1 January 2025.
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lithuania | 129 | 217 | 182 |
| Latvia | 29 | 81 | 12 |
| Estonia | 324 | 353 | 133 |
| Poland | 263 | 367 | 226 |
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lithuania | 73 | 68 | 28 |
| Latvia | 36 | 25 | 4 |
| Estonia | 112 | 97 | 39 |
| Poland | 133 | 129 | 67 |
In 2025, Lithuania closed 68 rounds, against 25 in Latvia, 97 in Estonia and 129 in Poland.
03 / STAGES AND ROUND SIZES
Stages and round sizes
The typical seed round in 2025 was €1.5m.
Rounds by company stage. Where one round can move a stage's total, the count and the typical round tell more than the capital.
| Row | Rounds 2024 | €m 2024 | Rounds 2025 | €m 2025 | Rounds 9M 2026 | €m 9M 2026 | Median 2024 | Median 2025 | Median 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-seed | 32 | €9.8m | 38 | €8.2m | 7 | €1.8m | €0.3m | €0.1m | €0.1m |
| Seed | 35 | €58m | 20 | €23m | 15 | €30m | €2.0m | €1.5m | €1.9m |
| Series A | 3 | €19m | 6 | €65m | 3 | €31m | - | €8.6m | €6.0m |
| Growth | 3 | €43m | 4 | €121m | 3 | €119m | €14m | - | - |
Median shown where at least three rounds of the stage disclosed an amount.
Pre-seed
32 rounds in 2024, 38 in 2025 and 7 so far in 2026. The typical pre-seed round in 2025 was €0.1m.
Seed
35 rounds in 2024, 20 in 2025 and 15 so far in 2026. The typical seed round in 2025 was €1.5m.
Series A
Three rounds in 2024, 6 in 2025 and 3 so far in 2026. The typical Series A round in 2025 was €8.6m.
Growth
Three rounds in 2024, 4 in 2025 and 3 so far in 2026.
04 / SECTORS
Sectors
AI raised the most this year: €135m in 15 rounds.
By number of rounds since 2024, the largest sectors are AI (66), enterprise software (43) and fintech (30). A company can sit in several sectors, so sector totals overlap.
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI | 45 | 160 | 135 |
| Enterprise software | 20 | 160 | 129 |
| Food and agri | 14 | 1.7 | 20 |
| Fintech | 49 | 16 | 13 |
| Defence and security | 25 | 6.7 | 11 |
| Marketing and media | 5.4 | 5.5 | 7.5 |
| Energy and climate | 30 | 2.0 | 6.8 |
| Hardware and robotics | 8.6 | 28 | 5.0 |
Ranked by 9M 2026 capital. Sectors overlap.
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI | 24 | 27 | 15 |
| Enterprise software | 11 | 22 | 10 |
| Food and agri | 8 | 2 | 3 |
| Fintech | 14 | 11 | 5 |
| Defence and security | 13 | 8 | 4 |
| Marketing and media | 5 | 6 | 4 |
| Energy and climate | 7 | 4 | 2 |
| Hardware and robotics | 10 | 8 | 3 |
Same sectors, counted by number of rounds.
05 / LARGEST ROUNDS
Largest rounds
The largest round this year: Oxylabs, €118m.
| Company | Stage | Amount | Month | Lead or first investor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxylabs | Growth | €118m | Jul 2026 | Warburg Pincus |
| Saltz App | Series A | €20m | Mar 2026 | Lifeline Ventures |
| Copla | Series A | €6.0m | Feb 2026 | Iron Wolf Capital |
| Finbee | Series A | €5.0m | Mar 2026 | Tesonet |
| Axiology | Seed | €5.0m | Feb 2026 | Coinvest capital |
| Pioneera Biosciences | Seed | €3.9m | Feb 2026 | Undisclosed |
| Blackswan Space | Seed | €2.6m | Sep 2026 | NGL |
| WhiteBridge | Seed | €2.5m | Mar 2026 | FIRSTPICK |
| Outcraft AI | Seed | €2.0m | Apr 2026 | Practica Capital |
| Kopa.ai | Seed | €2.0m | May 2026 | Practica Capital |
Rounds with a disclosed amount.
| Company | Stage | Amount | Month | Lead or first investor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAST AI | Growth | €98m | Apr 2025 | Aglaé Ventures |
| Nexos | Series A | €30m | Oct 2025 | Index Ventures |
| Atrandi Biosciences | Growth | €23m | Feb 2025 | Lux Capital |
| Sintra | Series A | €16m | Jun 2025 | Earlybird Venture Capital |
| myTU | Series A | €10m | Mar 2025 | Undisclosed |
| Nexos | Series A | €7.3m | Jan 2025 | Index Ventures |
| Algori | Seed | €3.3m | Dec 2025 | Antpool |
| Astrolight | Seed | €2.8m | May 2025 | Balnord |
| Repsense | Seed | €2.0m | Dec 2025 | Tensor Ventures |
| FPRO | Seed | €2.0m | Jun 2025 | Tesonet |
06 / STARTED IN LITHUANIA, BASED ELSEWHERE
Started in Lithuania, based elsewhere
10 rounds since 2024 by companies that started in Lithuania and are based elsewhere. They count in the totals.
Companies that started in Lithuania, or keep their main team here, but are headquartered elsewhere. They count in the totals, under Lithuania. Companies that Lithuanian founders built abroad, with no base here, are not included.
| Company | Based in | Amount | Month | In totals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAST AI | United States | Undisclosed | Jan 2026 | Yes |
| CAST AI | United States | €98m | Apr 2025 | Yes |
| Algori | Spain | €3.3m | Dec 2025 | Yes |
| Rebookify | United States | Undisclosed | Oct 2025 | Yes |
| Argyle | United States | Undisclosed | Sep 2025 | Yes |
| CAST AI | United States | Undisclosed | Sep 2025 | Yes |
| Argyle | United States | €14m | Mar 2024 | Yes |
| CUBE3 AI | United States | €13m | Jun 2024 | Yes |
| TransferGo | United Kingdom | €9.1m | Apr 2024 | Yes |
| Spike API | United States | €3.2m | Jun 2024 | Yes |
07 / INVESTORS
Investors
Plug and Play joined the most pre-seed and seed rounds since January 2025: 29.
Most active at pre-seed and seed since January 2025: Plug and Play (29 rounds), Coinvest capital (21 rounds) and FIRSTPICK (16 rounds). Investors are ranked by the rounds they joined, led or followed, over 2025 and 2026 together.
| Investor | Based in | Rounds | Led |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plug and Play | United States | 29 | 0 |
| Coinvest capital | Lithuania | 21 | 9 |
| FIRSTPICK | Lithuania | 16 | 8 |
| NGL | Lithuania | 13 | 2 |
| ScaleWolf | Lithuania | 5 | 2 |
| Superhero Capital | Finland | 4 | 4 |
| Iron Wolf Capital | Lithuania | 4 | 1 |
| Angels | United States | 3 | 1 |
| Lost Astronaut | Lithuania | 3 | 1 |
| BADideas.fund | Latvia | 3 | 0 |
| BSV Ventures | Lithuania | 3 | 0 |
| Practica Capital | Lithuania | 2 | 2 |
| 500 Global | United States | 2 | 0 |
| Investor | Based in | Rounds | Led |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creandum | Sweden | 3 | 0 |
| Index Ventures | United Kingdom | 2 | 2 |
| Dig Ventures | United Kingdom | 2 | 0 |
| Inovo.vc | Poland | 2 | 0 |
| Mantas Mikuckas | Lithuania | 2 | 0 |
| Practica Capital | Lithuania | 2 | 0 |
| Aglaé Ventures | France | 1 | 1 |
| Earlybird Venture Capital | Germany | 1 | 1 |
| Evantic Capital | United Kingdom | 1 | 1 |
| G2 Venture Partners | United States | 1 | 1 |
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| All rounds | 52% | 69% | 59% |
Rounds with a fund from outside CEE: 52% in 2024, 69% in 2025 and 59% in 2026 so far, of rounds where investor headquarters are known.
Share of rounds where investor headquarters are known: 54 in 2024, 64 in 2025, 22 in 9M 2026.
08 / EXITS
Exits
The most recent: Spike API, bought by Raintree System, July 2026.
11 venture-backed exits since 2024: 4 in 2024, 5 in 2025 and 2 in 2026 so far. Deal values are rarely disclosed, so we count exits instead of summing them.
| Company | Month | Type | Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spike API | Jul 2026 | Acquisition | Raintree System |
| Oxipit | Mar 2026 | Acquisition | Sectra |
| Markmonitor | Sep 2025 | Acquisition | Com Laude |
| DocLogix | Jul 2025 | Acquisition | Sygnity |
| Amberlo | Apr 2025 | Acquisition | STP Group |
| Trafi | Apr 2025 | Acquisition | Enghouse Systems |
| Mentum AI | Mar 2025 | Acquisition | Eany |
| Contribee | Dec 2024 | Acquisition | Masiva group |
| Frontu | Oct 2024 | Buyout | Everfield |
| MedDream | Jun 2024 | Acquisition | Medavis |
| RoboLabs | Jun 2024 | Acquisition | Hawk Infinity |
09 / METHODOLOGY
Methodology
What the report covers
Period: January 2024 to September 2026. Past years are shown in full. The current year runs to the end of the last complete quarter.
Companies: startups headquartered in Lithuania, and startups that began in Lithuania or keep their main team here and later moved their headquarters abroad. Every kind of startup is included: software and hardware, business and consumer.
Events: venture funding rounds, and exits (acquisitions, buyouts and stock market listings).
Sources: public sources only, namely startup databases, company, investor and angel network announcements, and the press.
Every round and exit named in the report links to its announcement. Totals, changes and charts are built from all rounds and are not linked.
This edition covers 169 venture rounds (146 with a disclosed amount) at 137 companies, and 11 exits. Next update: January 2027, adding Q4 2026.
Stages
Stages are the label the company announced or the source assigned. Where a label clearly does not fit the size of the round, such as a very large round called seed, the round is placed by its size. Where there is no label, round type and size decide.
How it is counted
- Funding rounds are equity and convertible venture rounds, including angel network rounds. Grants, loans, state support programmes, crowdlending, secondary sales and investments after a listing are not counted.
- Amounts are in euros, converted at about 1.10 US dollars to the euro. Rounds without a disclosed amount count toward the number of rounds but not toward capital.
- Companies that are not startups are left out even when they raise venture money, such as established manufacturers, service firms and lenders.
- Rounds and exits are cross-referenced against company, investor and press announcements where possible.
Limits
- Public data does not capture every round, so counts are a floor. Small angel rounds are the most likely to be missing.
- Some rounds are recorded months after they happen. Each update adds them to the month they happened in, so recent quarters, the latest above all, will rise.
- Lithuania's record includes our own search of local press, investor portfolios and companies based abroad (October 2026), which added rounds the startup databases had missed.
- Where a country raises a few dozen rounds a year, one round can move a total by more than half. Read changes in capital with the largest round in mind.
RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS: BADIDEAS.FUND.
Raising pre-seed or seed in Lithuania
SEND THE DECK →