REPORT / Q3 2026 UPDATE / DATA TO 30 SEPTEMBER 2026
Ukraine startup funding report
Ukrainian startups raised €282m in 50 rounds in the first nine months of 2026, against €65m in 70 rounds a year earlier.
Funding data for Ukrainian startups is scattered. Rounds are announced by companies, funds, angel networks and the press, often months after they close, and no single database has them all or has them right.
This report builds one record from all of them. We cross check startup databases against company, investor and press announcements, take out grants and loans that are reported as rounds, and add the rounds that were never fully recorded.
It covers venture rounds and exits of startups headquartered in Ukraine, and of startups that started here and moved their headquarters abroad. It uses the same record and rules as our CEE startup funding report, so Ukraine can be set against the other nine countries.
We add a quarter every three months. If you are raising in Ukraine, it shows how many rounds close, at what size, and who writes the first cheques.
Highlights
€282m in the first nine months, up 336% on a year earlier (€65m). The largest round is Preply's €136m growth round, 48% of the total.
37 seed and later rounds this year, against 34 a year earlier, and 50 rounds in all against 70. Pre-seed is where the record of recent rounds is least complete, and its count will rise as late rounds surface.
Two venture-backed exits by September, against 1 in the same months of 2025. Buyers include TAF Industries.
01 / THE MARKET
The market
Capital up 336% on the same months of 2025. Rounds: 50 against 70.
SHOW DATA
| Row | Pre-seed | Seed | Series A | Growth | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 8.4 | 40 | 14 | 211 | 272 |
| 2025 | 11 | 42 | 31 | 0.0 | 84 |
| 9M 2026 | 5.2 | 42 | 52 | 182 | 282 |
Ukraine raised €272m in 2024 and €84m in 2025. The largest 2025 round, Swarmer's €14m, was 16% of that year. 2026 has €282m so far.
9M 2026 covers January to September 2026. The dashed line marks the same months of 2025.
SHOW DATA
| Row | Pre-seed | Seed | Series A | Growth | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 28 | 33 | 4 | 3 | 68 |
| 2025 | 44 | 38 | 4 | 3 | 89 |
| 9M 2026 | 13 | 28 | 7 | 2 | 50 |
68 rounds in 2024, 89 in 2025 and 50 so far in 2026. Some rounds are recorded months late, so the latest quarters will rise.
| Row | 9M 2025 | 9M 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital | €65m | €282m | ▲ +336% |
| Rounds | 70 | 50 | ▼ -29% |
| Pre-seed rounds | 36 | 13 | ▼ -64% |
| Seed rounds | 30 | 28 | ▼ -7% |
| Series A rounds | 3 | 7 | ▲ +133% |
| Growth rounds | 1 | 2 | ▲ +100% |
Quarter by quarter, capital swings with the timing of large rounds. The count of rounds is the steadier signal.
The latest quarter is still filling in and will rise.
02 / UKRAINE IN THE REGION
Ukraine in the region
Ukraine raised €2 per person in 2025, 10th of the ten countries.
The same record and rules for all ten countries, so the comparison is like for like. Capital per person divides each country's capital by its population.
| Country | €m 9M 2026 | Change | Rounds 9M 2026 | Change | € per person 2025 | € per person 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estonia | 133 | ▼ -48% | 39 | ▼ -49% | 258 | 97 |
| Lithuania | 182 | ▲ +3% | 28 | ▼ -42% | 75 | 63 |
| Czechia | 513 | ▲ +101% | 47 | ▼ -15% | 28 | 47 |
| Bulgaria | 199 | ▲ +91% | 22 | ▼ -4% | 32 | 31 |
| Hungary | 122 | ▲ +3% | 22 | ▼ -35% | 13 | 13 |
| Slovakia | 55 | ▼ -24% | 11 | ▼ -39% | 21 | 10 |
| Ukraine | 282 | ▲ +336% | 50 | ▼ -29% | 2 | 7 |
| Poland | 226 | ▼ -10% | 67 | ▼ -27% | 10 | 6 |
| Latvia | 12 | ▼ -84% | 4 | ▼ -73% | 43 | 6 |
| Romania | 105 | ▲ +14% | 30 | ▼ -6% | 9 | 6 |
Population on 1 January 2025.
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ukraine | 272 | 84 | 282 |
| Poland | 263 | 367 | 226 |
| Romania | 115 | 165 | 105 |
| Slovakia | 195 | 112 | 55 |
| Hungary | 59 | 122 | 122 |
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ukraine | 68 | 89 | 50 |
| Poland | 133 | 129 | 67 |
| Romania | 63 | 45 | 30 |
| Slovakia | 26 | 22 | 11 |
| Hungary | 48 | 45 | 22 |
In 2025, Ukraine closed 89 rounds, against 129 in Poland, 45 in Romania, 22 in Slovakia and 45 in Hungary.
03 / STAGES AND ROUND SIZES
Stages and round sizes
The typical seed round in 2025 was €1.3m.
Rounds by company stage. Where one round can move a stage's total, the count and the typical round tell more than the capital.
| Row | Rounds 2024 | €m 2024 | Rounds 2025 | €m 2025 | Rounds 9M 2026 | €m 9M 2026 | Median 2024 | Median 2025 | Median 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-seed | 28 | €8.4m | 44 | €11m | 13 | €5.2m | €0.3m | €0.2m | €0.5m |
| Seed | 33 | €40m | 38 | €42m | 28 | €42m | €1.8m | €1.3m | €3.0m |
| Series A | 4 | €14m | 4 | €31m | 7 | €52m | - | €9.1m | €6.8m |
| Growth | 3 | €211m | 3 | - | 2 | €182m | - | - | - |
Median shown where at least three rounds of the stage disclosed an amount.
Pre-seed
28 rounds in 2024, 44 in 2025 and 13 so far in 2026. The typical pre-seed round in 2025 was €0.2m.
Seed
33 rounds in 2024, 38 in 2025 and 28 so far in 2026. The typical seed round in 2025 was €1.3m.
Series A
Four rounds in 2024, 4 in 2025 and 7 so far in 2026. The typical Series A round in 2025 was €9.1m.
Growth
Three rounds in 2024, 3 in 2025 and 2 so far in 2026.
04 / SECTORS
Sectors
AI raised the most this year: €233m in 15 rounds.
By number of rounds since 2024, the largest sectors are defence and security (85), AI (64) and enterprise software (43). A company can sit in several sectors, so sector totals overlap.
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI | 26 | 21 | 233 |
| Education | 0.0 | 0.9 | 136 |
| Defence and security | 11 | 40 | 69 |
| Hardware and robotics | 7.1 | 28 | 61 |
| Marketing and media | 187 | 7.1 | 31 |
| Enterprise software | 11 | 11 | 17 |
| Mobility and logistics | 4.3 | 15 | 13 |
| Energy and climate | 1.3 | 1.6 | 8.0 |
Ranked by 9M 2026 capital. Sectors overlap.
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI | 27 | 22 | 15 |
| Education | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| Defence and security | 17 | 43 | 25 |
| Hardware and robotics | 9 | 16 | 17 |
| Marketing and media | 9 | 8 | 4 |
| Enterprise software | 16 | 17 | 10 |
| Mobility and logistics | 3 | 9 | 3 |
| Energy and climate | 3 | 6 | 1 |
Same sectors, counted by number of rounds.
05 / LARGEST ROUNDS
Largest rounds
The largest round this year: Preply, €136m.
| Company | Stage | Amount | Month | Lead or first investor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preply | Growth | €136m | Jan 2026 | WestCap |
| Uforce | Growth | €46m | Mar 2026 | Lakestar |
| HOLYWATER | Series A | €20m | Jan 2026 | Horizon Capital |
| Yope | Seed | €11m | Jul 2026 | Northzone |
| Haiqu | Seed | €10m | Jan 2026 | Primary Venture Partners |
| Buntar Aerospace | Series A | €9.5m | Mar 2026 | Axon |
| Gridwe | Seed | €8.0m | May 2026 | Undisclosed |
| Farsight Vision | Series A | €7.2m | Feb 2026 | SmartCap |
| Choice | Series A | €6.5m | Mar 2026 | Alea Capital Partners |
| Cargofy | Series A | €5.5m | Jun 2026 | U.ventures |
Rounds with a disclosed amount.
| Company | Stage | Amount | Month | Lead or first investor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swarmer | Series A | €14m | Sep 2025 | Network VC |
| Limitless | Series A | €9.1m | Oct 2025 | 1confirmation |
| Liki24 | Series A | €8.2m | Jul 2025 | TA Ventures |
| PeopleForce | Seed | €4.9m | Apr 2025 | U.ventures |
| Trypillian | Seed | €4.5m | May 2025 | Brooks Newmark |
| Yope | Seed | €4.2m | Feb 2025 | Goodwater Capital |
| Limitless | Seed | €3.6m | Jul 2025 | Coinbase Ventures |
| Tencore | Seed | €3.4m | Jul 2025 | MITS Capital |
| Dropla Tech | Seed | €2.4m | Aug 2025 | EIFO |
| Himera | Seed | €2.3m | Dec 2025 | Green Flag Ventures |
06 / STARTED IN UKRAINE, BASED ELSEWHERE
Started in Ukraine, based elsewhere
70 rounds since 2024 by companies that started in Ukraine and are based elsewhere. They count in the totals.
Companies that started in Ukraine, or keep their main team here, but are headquartered elsewhere. They count in the totals, under Ukraine. Companies that Ukrainian founders built abroad, with no base here, are not included.
| Company | Based in | Amount | Month | In totals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preply | United States | €136m | Jan 2026 | Yes |
| Uforce | United Kingdom | €46m | Mar 2026 | Yes |
| Yope | United States | €11m | Jul 2026 | Yes |
| Haiqu | United States | €10m | Jan 2026 | Yes |
| Choice | Czech Republic | €6.5m | Mar 2026 | Yes |
| Cargofy | United States | €5.5m | Jun 2026 | Yes |
| Occam Industries | United Kingdom | €3.8m | Sep 2026 | Yes |
| Occam Industries | United Kingdom | €3.0m | Feb 2026 | Yes |
| Embedd | United Kingdom | €2.3m | Aug 2026 | Yes |
| Principle | United States | €1.8m | Feb 2026 | Yes |
| AiSDR | United States | Undisclosed | Apr 2026 | Yes |
| Headway Inc | Cyprus | Undisclosed | Apr 2026 | Yes |
| Spin.ai | United States | Undisclosed | Mar 2026 | Yes |
| Dropla Tech | Denmark | Undisclosed | Jul 2026 | Yes |
| Deus Robotics | United States | Undisclosed | Mar 2026 | Yes |
| Auron Solutions | United States | Undisclosed | Aug 2026 | Yes |
| Swarmer | United States | €14m | Sep 2025 | Yes |
| Dropla Tech | Denmark | €2.4m | Aug 2025 | Yes |
| EVE | United States | €1.8m | Nov 2025 | Yes |
| LetsData | United States | €1.5m | Jan 2025 | Yes |
| Sky Spy | Germany | €1.5m | Dec 2025 | Yes |
| ChoiceQR | Czech Republic | €1.0m | Mar 2025 | Yes |
| memoryOS | Sweden | €0.9m | May 2025 | Yes |
| Respeecher | United States | €0.9m | Apr 2025 | Yes |
| Banani | Germany | €0.8m | May 2025 | Yes |
| Offset labs | United Kingdom | €0.6m | Sep 2025 | Yes |
| Swarmer | United States | €0.5m | Nov 2025 | Yes |
| Crosscheck | United States | €0.4m | May 2025 | Yes |
| S.Lab | Spain | €0.3m | Sep 2025 | Yes |
| SorbiForce | United States | €0.2m | May 2025 | Yes |
| Crosscheck | United States | €0.2m | Dec 2025 | Yes |
| Platma | United States | €0.2m | May 2025 | Yes |
| Ranking Copilot | United Kingdom | €0.1m | Dec 2025 | Yes |
| SOC Prime | United States | Undisclosed | Nov 2025 | Yes |
| TurnKey Lender | United States | Undisclosed | Aug 2025 | Yes |
| Spendbase | United States | Undisclosed | Aug 2025 | Yes |
| Headway Inc | Cyprus | Undisclosed | Jul 2025 | Yes |
| Mosqitter | United States | Undisclosed | May 2025 | Yes |
| Crosscheck | United States | Undisclosed | Apr 2025 | Yes |
| GO TO-U | United States | Undisclosed | Apr 2025 | Yes |
| OneNotary | United States | Undisclosed | Apr 2025 | Yes |
| Altris AI | United States | Undisclosed | Jan 2025 | Yes |
| GameTree | United States | Undisclosed | Jan 2025 | Yes |
| Creatio | United States | €182m | Jun 2024 | Yes |
| Fintech Farm | United Kingdom | €29m | May 2024 | Yes |
| Jome | United States | €8.9m | Dec 2024 | Yes |
| OneNotary | United States | €4.5m | Mar 2024 | Yes |
| Esper Bionics | United States | €4.5m | Jun 2024 | Yes |
| Competera | United States | €2.7m | Jan 2024 | Yes |
| Swarmer | United States | €2.5m | Sep 2024 | Yes |
| Platma | United States | €1.8m | Sep 2024 | Yes |
| Bavovna.AI | United States | €1.5m | Nov 2024 | Yes |
| Tur.ai | Netherlands | €1.3m | Oct 2024 | Yes |
| Ability AI | United States | €1.0m | Jun 2024 | Yes |
| Dataisland | United Kingdom | €0.5m | Jan 2024 | Yes |
| JobCannon | United Kingdom | €0.5m | Jan 2024 | Yes |
| InCharge One | United States | €0.4m | Sep 2024 | Yes |
| Deskree | Canada | €0.4m | Jun 2024 | Yes |
| Offset labs | United Kingdom | €0.3m | Apr 2024 | Yes |
| Competera | United States | €0.3m | Apr 2024 | Yes |
| Mantis Analytics | United States | €0.2m | Sep 2024 | Yes |
| CareTech Human | United States | €0.2m | Apr 2024 | Yes |
| Respeecher | United States | €0.1m | Jan 2024 | Yes |
| Mantis Analytics | United States | €0.1m | Apr 2024 | Yes |
| Platma | United States | Undisclosed | Aug 2024 | Yes |
| Jome | United States | Undisclosed | Jun 2024 | Yes |
| FluxHR | Canada | Undisclosed | May 2024 | Yes |
| Legal Nodes | United Kingdom | Undisclosed | Apr 2024 | Yes |
| Platma | United States | Undisclosed | Feb 2024 | Yes |
| Viseven | United States | Undisclosed | Jan 2024 | Yes |
07 / INVESTORS
Investors
MITS Capital joined the most pre-seed and seed rounds since January 2025: 10.
Most active at pre-seed and seed since January 2025: MITS Capital (10 rounds), Angel One (7 rounds) and Double Tap Investments (6 rounds). Investors are ranked by the rounds they joined, led or followed, over 2025 and 2026 together.
| Investor | Based in | Rounds | Led |
|---|---|---|---|
| MITS Capital | Ukraine | 10 | 8 |
| Angel One | Ukraine | 7 | 3 |
| Double Tap Investments | Finland | 6 | 3 |
| Oppenheimer Acceleration | n/a | 5 | 5 |
| ZAS Ventures | United States | 5 | 5 |
| Green Flag Ventures | United States | 4 | 3 |
| Startup Wise Guys | Estonia | 4 | 2 |
| Hede Capital Partners | Sweden | 4 | 0 |
| Wolver Ventures | n/a | 3 | 3 |
| SID Venture Partners | n/a | 3 | 2 |
| Dnipro VC | United States | 3 | 1 |
| Inovo.vc | Poland | 3 | 1 |
| United Angels Network | Ukraine | 3 | 1 |
| Freedom Fund Venture Capital | Germany | 3 | 0 |
| Front Ventures | Sweden | 3 | 0 |
| NextFrontier Fund | n/a | 3 | 0 |
| Vesna Capital | n/a | 3 | 0 |
| Sid Venture Partners | Ukraine | 2 | 2 |
| SMRK VC | Ukraine | 2 | 2 |
| Terra Drone | Japan | 2 | 2 |
| 1991 Ventures | United Kingdom | 2 | 1 |
| Google for Startups Ukraine Support Fund | Ukraine | 2 | 1 |
| Nezlamni Fund | n/a | 2 | 1 |
| Pravo Ventures | United States | 2 | 1 |
| Techstars | United States | 2 | 1 |
| Varangians | Sweden | 2 | 1 |
| Defenсe Builder | Ukraine | 2 | 0 |
| Flyer One Ventures | n/a | 2 | 0 |
| Geek Ventures | United States | 2 | 0 |
| Silicon Gardens | n/a | 2 | 0 |
| Smok Ventures | Poland | 2 | 0 |
| TA Ventures | Germany | 2 | 0 |
| Vchasno Group | Ukraine | 2 | 0 |
| Investor | Based in | Rounds | Led |
|---|---|---|---|
| U.ventures | Ukraine | 3 | 2 |
| Horizon Capital | Ukraine | 3 | 1 |
| Bullhound Capital | Luxembourg | 2 | 2 |
| Axon | United States | 2 | 1 |
| Endeavor Catalyst | United States | 2 | 1 |
| Alea Capital Partners | n/a | 1 | 1 |
| Movens Capital | Poland | 1 | 1 |
| North Ventures | n/a | 1 | 1 |
| SmartCap | Estonia | 1 | 1 |
| Sundance Growth | United States | 1 | 1 |
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| All rounds | 54% | 70% | 83% |
Rounds with a fund from outside CEE: 54% in 2024, 70% in 2025 and 83% in 2026 so far, of rounds where investor headquarters are known.
Share of rounds where investor headquarters are known: 35 in 2024, 40 in 2025, 29 in 9M 2026.
08 / EXITS
Exits
The most recent: Phantom Technology, bought by TAF Industries, May 2026.
Eight venture-backed exits since 2024: 5 in 2024, 1 in 2025 and 2 in 2026 so far. Deal values are rarely disclosed, so we count exits instead of summing them.
| Company | Month | Type | Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phantom Technology | May 2026 | Acquisition | TAF Industries |
| Swarmer | Mar 2026 | IPO | Listing |
| YouTeam | Jan 2025 | Acquisition | TopTal |
| upSWOT | Dec 2024 | Acquisition | UPTIQ |
| Slise | Dec 2024 | Acquisition | Web3 Media Ventures |
| Elai.io | Oct 2024 | Acquisition | Panopto |
| Frame | Jun 2024 | Acquisition | Igloo |
| Allset | Jun 2024 | Acquisition | SoundHound AI |
09 / METHODOLOGY
Methodology
What the report covers
Period: January 2024 to September 2026. Past years are shown in full. The current year runs to the end of the last complete quarter.
Companies: startups headquartered in Ukraine, and startups that began in Ukraine or keep their main team here and later moved their headquarters abroad. Every kind of startup is included: software and hardware, business and consumer.
Events: venture funding rounds, and exits (acquisitions, buyouts and stock market listings).
Sources: public sources only, namely startup databases, company, investor and angel network announcements, and the press.
Every round and exit named in the report links to its announcement. Totals, changes and charts are built from all rounds and are not linked.
This edition covers 207 venture rounds (142 with a disclosed amount) at 167 companies, and 8 exits. Next update: January 2027, adding Q4 2026.
Stages
Stages are the label the company announced or the source assigned. Where a label clearly does not fit the size of the round, such as a very large round called seed, the round is placed by its size. Where there is no label, round type and size decide.
How it is counted
- Funding rounds are equity and convertible venture rounds, including angel network rounds. Grants, loans, state support programmes, crowdlending, secondary sales and investments after a listing are not counted.
- Amounts are in euros, converted at about 1.10 US dollars to the euro. Rounds without a disclosed amount count toward the number of rounds but not toward capital.
- Companies that are not startups are left out even when they raise venture money, such as established manufacturers, service firms and lenders.
- Rounds and exits are cross-referenced against company, investor and press announcements where possible.
Limits
- Public data does not capture every round, so counts are a floor. Small angel rounds are the most likely to be missing.
- Some rounds are recorded months after they happen. Each update adds them to the month they happened in, so recent quarters, the latest above all, will rise.
- Ukraine's record includes our own search of local press, investor portfolios and companies based abroad (October 2026), which added rounds the startup databases had missed.
- Where a country raises a few dozen rounds a year, one round can move a total by more than half. Read changes in capital with the largest round in mind.
RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS: BADIDEAS.FUND.
Raising pre-seed or seed in Ukraine
SEND THE DECK →