REPORT / Q3 2026 UPDATE / DATA TO 30 SEPTEMBER 2026
Latvia startup funding report
Latvian startups raised €11.5m in four rounds in the first nine months of 2026, against €72.6m in 15 rounds a year earlier. No round was recorded in the third quarter.
Funding data for Latvian startups is scattered. Rounds are announced in Latvian and English, by companies, angel networks and funds, and many small rounds reach no database at all.
This report builds one record from all of them. We cross check startup databases against company, investor and press announcements, take out grants and loans that are reported as rounds, and add the rounds that were never fully recorded.
It covers venture rounds and exits of startups headquartered in Latvia, and of startups that started here and moved their headquarters abroad. It uses the same record and rules as our CEE startup funding report, so Latvia can be set against the other nine countries.
We add a quarter every three months. If you are raising in Latvia, it shows how many rounds close, at what size, and who writes the first cheques.
Highlights
€11.5m in the first nine months, down from €72.6m. Most of last year's money was one round: Aerones' €56m growth round in June 2025. Without it, the same months of 2025 raised €16.2m. This year Giraffe360's €9.1m Series B is four fifths of the total.
Two seed and later rounds this year, against six a year earlier, and four rounds in all against 15. Three of the four closed by March. BirdyChat's seed round in May is the only one since, and none was recorded from July to September.
No venture-backed exit was recorded in 2025 or so far in 2026. The last was Lightspace Technologies, sold to Summa Defence in December 2024. The Printful and Printify merger the same year was a merger of equals and is not counted as an exit.
01 / THE MARKET
The market
Rounds have nearly stopped in 2026: four in nine months, none since May.
SHOW DATA
| Row | Pre-seed | Seed | Series A | Growth | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4.5 | 19 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 29 |
| 2025 | 3.6 | 16 | 4.5 | 56 | 81 |
| 9M 2026 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 12 |
Capital swings with single rounds. 2024 raised €28.8m with no growth round. 2025 raised €80.7m, of which Aerones' €56m was 70%. 2026 has €11.5m so far, led by Giraffe360's €9.1m Series B.
9M 2026 covers January to September 2026. The dashed line marks the same months of 2025.
SHOW DATA
| Row | Pre-seed | Seed | Series A | Growth | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 19 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 36 |
| 2025 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 25 |
| 9M 2026 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
The count is the steadier signal. Latvian startups closed 36 rounds in 2024 and 25 in 2025, more than half of them pre-seed. This year there are four. Some rounds are recorded months late, so the latest quarters will rise.
| Row | 9M 2025 | 9M 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital | €73m | €12m | ▼ -84% |
| Rounds | 15 | 4 | ▼ -73% |
| Pre-seed rounds | 9 | 2 | ▼ -78% |
| Seed rounds | 4 | 1 | ▼ -75% |
| Series A rounds | 1 | 0 | - |
| Growth rounds | 1 | 1 | flat |
Ten rounds closed in the last quarter of 2025. Three closed in the first quarter of 2026, one in the second and none in the third.
The latest quarter is still filling in and will rise.
02 / LATVIA IN THE REGION
Latvia in the region
Latvia raised €43 per person in 2025, against €75 in Lithuania and €258 in Estonia. In 2026 the gap has widened.
The same record and rules for all ten countries, so the comparison is like for like. Capital per person divides each country's capital by its population.
| Country | €m 9M 2026 | Change | Rounds 9M 2026 | Change | € per person 2025 | € per person 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estonia | 133 | ▼ -48% | 39 | ▼ -49% | 258 | 97 |
| Lithuania | 182 | ▲ +3% | 28 | ▼ -42% | 75 | 63 |
| Czechia | 513 | ▲ +101% | 47 | ▼ -15% | 28 | 47 |
| Bulgaria | 199 | ▲ +91% | 22 | ▼ -4% | 32 | 31 |
| Hungary | 122 | ▲ +3% | 22 | ▼ -35% | 13 | 13 |
| Slovakia | 55 | ▼ -24% | 11 | ▼ -39% | 21 | 10 |
| Ukraine | 282 | ▲ +336% | 50 | ▼ -29% | 2 | 7 |
| Poland | 226 | ▼ -10% | 67 | ▼ -27% | 10 | 6 |
| Latvia | 12 | ▼ -84% | 4 | ▼ -73% | 43 | 6 |
| Romania | 105 | ▲ +14% | 30 | ▼ -6% | 9 | 6 |
Population on 1 January 2025.
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Latvia | 29 | 81 | 12 |
| Estonia | 324 | 353 | 133 |
| Lithuania | 129 | 217 | 182 |
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Latvia | 36 | 25 | 4 |
| Estonia | 112 | 97 | 39 |
| Lithuania | 73 | 68 | 28 |
Latvia has a third fewer people than Lithuania and a third more than Estonia, and raises far less than either. In 2025 Estonia closed 97 rounds and Lithuania 68, against 25 in Latvia. This year all three are down on the same months of 2025, Latvia furthest: four rounds against 39 in Estonia and 28 in Lithuania.
03 / STAGES AND ROUND SIZES
Stages and round sizes
Round sizes have held. The count is what fell.
Rounds by company stage. With a few dozen rounds a year, one round moves a stage's total, so the count and the typical round tell more than the capital.
| Row | Rounds 2024 | €m 2024 | Rounds 2025 | €m 2025 | Rounds 9M 2026 | €m 9M 2026 | Median 2024 | Median 2025 | Median 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-seed | 19 | €4.5m | 15 | €3.6m | 2 | €0.8m | €0.1m | €0.2m | - |
| Seed | 16 | €19m | 8 | €16m | 1 | €1.7m | €1.3m | €1.3m | - |
| Series A | 1 | €5.5m | 1 | €4.5m | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Growth | 0 | - | 1 | €56m | 1 | €9.1m | - | - | - |
Median shown where at least three rounds of the stage disclosed an amount.
Pre-seed
The busiest stage: 19 rounds in 2024 and 15 in 2025, at a typical €0.13m and €0.23m. Two so far in 2026, Deep Space Energy and Spotwise.
Seed
16 seed rounds in 2024 and eight in 2025, with the typical seed round at about €1.3m both years. BirdyChat's €1.7m in May is the only seed round of 2026.
Series A
One Series A a year: Canyon Network in 2024 and TAC in 2025, both about €5m. None in 2026.
Growth
Two growth rounds in three years: Aerones' €56m in 2025 and Giraffe360's €9.1m in 2026.
04 / SECTORS
Sectors
Each year's capital follows one large round. AI and enterprise software make up most of the rounds.
Enterprise software and AI account for most rounds: AI companies closed ten rounds in 2024 and eight in 2025, one in 2026. Capital by sector follows the largest round of each year: energy and climate in 2025 is Aerones, real estate in 2026 is Giraffe360. Fintech closed four rounds in 2024 and five in 2025, none so far in 2026. A company can sit in several sectors, so sector totals overlap.
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprise software | 13 | 10 | 11 |
| Real estate | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.1 |
| AI | 8.9 | 11 | 0.4 |
| Energy and climate | 0.8 | 58 | 0.4 |
| Marketing and media | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Fintech | 6.2 | 6.0 | 0.0 |
| Health and bio | 2.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Defence and security | 7.9 | 1.4 | 0.0 |
Ranked by 9M 2026 capital. Sectors overlap.
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprise software | 8 | 6 | 2 |
| Real estate | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AI | 10 | 8 | 1 |
| Energy and climate | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Marketing and media | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Fintech | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Health and bio | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Defence and security | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Same sectors, counted by number of rounds.
05 / LARGEST ROUNDS
Largest rounds
One company sets the total each year: Aerones in 2025, Giraffe360 in 2026.
| Company | Stage | Amount | Month | Lead or first investor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giraffe360 | Growth | €9.1m | Mar 2026 | Cipio Partners |
| Birdychat | Seed | €1.7m | May 2026 | Dig Ventures |
| Spotwiseai | Pre-seed | €0.4m | Mar 2026 | Outlast Fund |
| Deep Space Energy | Pre-seed | €0.4m | Feb 2026 | Outlast Fund |
Rounds with a disclosed amount.
| Company | Stage | Amount | Month | Lead or first investor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aerones | Growth | €56m | Jun 2025 | S2G Investments |
| TAC | Series A | €4.5m | Jun 2025 | Hack VC |
| Hyphen | Seed | €4.5m | Oct 2025 | Unlock Venture Partners |
| Handwave | Seed | €3.8m | Aug 2025 | Practica Capital |
| Trace.Space | Seed | €3.6m | Feb 2025 | Cherry Ventures |
| Nodu | Seed | €1.3m | Dec 2025 | Digital Space Ventures |
| Naco Technologies | Seed | €1.3m | Jan 2025 | the Untitled Ventures |
| Desktop Commander | Seed | €1.1m | Oct 2025 | 42CAP |
| Tournated | Pre-seed | €0.7m | Aug 2025 | Scandiweb |
| Adsmom | Pre-seed | €0.5m | Oct 2025 | 500 Global |
06 / STARTED IN LATVIA, BASED ELSEWHERE
Started in Latvia, based elsewhere
Three companies that started in Latvia raised from abroad since 2024. They count in the totals.
Companies that started in Latvia, or keep their main team here, but are headquartered elsewhere. They count in the totals, under Latvia. Companies that Latvian founders built abroad, with no base here, are not included.
| Company | Based in | Amount | Month | In totals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giraffe360 | United Kingdom | €9.1m | Mar 2026 | Yes |
| Trace.Space | United States | €3.6m | Feb 2025 | Yes |
| Edurio | United Kingdom | €0.6m | Apr 2024 | Yes |
07 / INVESTORS
Investors
A handful of local investors write most of the first cheques. Larger rounds come from outside the region.
Five investors took part in 17 of the 26 pre-seed and seed rounds since January 2025: Outlast Fund, the Latvian Business Angel Network, BADideas.fund, FIRSTPICK and Change Ventures. Outlast led five of its six. BADideas.fund, which publishes this report, is among them. Investors are ranked by the rounds they joined, led or followed, over 2025 and 2026 together.
| Investor | Based in | Rounds | Led |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outlast Fund | Latvia | 6 | 5 |
| Latvian Business Angel Network | Latvia | 6 | 4 |
| BADideas.fund | Latvia | 4 | 0 |
| FIRSTPICK | Lithuania | 4 | 0 |
| 500 Global | United States | 3 | 0 |
| Change Ventures | Estonia | 3 | 0 |
| 42CAP | Germany | 1 | 1 |
| Cherry Ventures | Germany | 1 | 1 |
| Dig Ventures | United Kingdom | 1 | 1 |
| Digital Space Ventures | Luxembourg | 1 | 1 |
| Investor | Based in | Rounds | Led |
|---|---|---|---|
| Change Ventures | Estonia | 2 | 0 |
| Activate Capital | United States | 1 | 1 |
| Cipio Partners | Luxembourg | 1 | 1 |
| Hack VC | United States | 1 | 1 |
| S2G Investments | United States | 1 | 1 |
| Blume Equity | United Kingdom | 1 | 0 |
| Carbon Equity | Netherlands | 1 | 0 |
| Founders Fund | United States | 1 | 0 |
| Hoxton Ventures | United Kingdom | 1 | 0 |
| LAUNCHub Ventures | Bulgaria | 1 | 0 |
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| All rounds | 55% | 63% | 75% |
Rounds with a fund from outside CEE rose from 55% in 2024 to 63% in 2025. The largest rounds were led from abroad: Aerones by S2G Investments and Giraffe360 by Cipio Partners, TAC by Hack VC and Trace.Space by Cherry Ventures.
Share of rounds where investor headquarters are known: 20 in 2024, 19 in 2025, 4 in 9M 2026.
08 / EXITS
Exits
One venture-backed exit since 2024.
Lightspace Technologies, a Riga augmented-reality company backed by venture funds, was sold to Summa Defence of Finland in December 2024. No venture-backed exit was recorded in 2025 or 2026. Other sales in the period were of companies that were not venture-backed, or were management buyouts, and are not counted. Deal values are rarely disclosed, so we count exits instead of summing them.
| Company | Month | Type | Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightspace Technologies | Dec 2024 | Acquisition | Summa Defence |
09 / WHAT WE ARE WATCHING
What we are watching
Trends
Whether rounds come back
Four rounds in nine months, and none recorded since May, after 25 in 2025. Part of any recent drop is late recording. The next edition measures how many 2026 rounds surfaced late, and shows whether the quiet second and third quarters hold.
One round sets the year
Aerones was 70% of 2025's capital and Giraffe360 is 79% of 2026's. Without its largest round, Latvia raised €24m in 2025 and €2.4m so far in 2026. That is the number to watch.
Few hands write the first cheques
Five investors joined 17 of 26 early rounds since 2025, and the angel network led four. A Latvian founder raising pre-seed meets most of the active local money in a handful of meetings. Watch whether new early-stage funds start investing here.
Early-stage companies to follow
PRE-SEED AND SEED
| Company | Latest round | Why follow |
|---|---|---|
| Birdychat | Work and personal chat app. €1.7m seed led by Dig Ventures, May 2026. | The only Latvian round since March, backed by Change Ventures and Tesonet alongside an international lead. |
| Deep Space Energy | Power systems for space. €350k pre-seed led by Outlast Fund, February 2026. | Also backed by the European Space Agency and NATO DIANA outside the round. Its next round shows whether Latvian space hardware can raise at seed. |
Later-stage companies to follow
SERIES A AND GROWTH
| Company | Latest round | Why follow |
|---|---|---|
| Giraffe360 | Robotic camera for property marketing. €9.1m Series B led by Cipio Partners, March 2026. | Started in Riga and now headquartered in London. Its round is most of Latvia's 2026 capital. |
| Aerones | Robots for wind turbine maintenance. €56m growth round, June 2025. | The largest Latvian round since 2024, six times the next largest. Its next step is the clearest test of how far a Latvian hardware company can scale. |
Next edition: Q4 added, the 2026 count restated as late rounds surface, and the recording lag measured.
10 / METHODOLOGY
Methodology
What the report covers
Period: January 2024 to September 2026. Past years are shown in full. The current year runs to the end of the last complete quarter.
Companies: startups headquartered in Latvia, and startups that began in Latvia or keep their main team here and later moved their headquarters abroad. Every kind of startup is included: software and hardware, business and consumer.
Events: venture funding rounds, and exits (acquisitions, buyouts and stock market listings).
Sources: public sources only, namely startup databases, company, investor and angel network announcements, and the press, in Latvian and English.
Every round and exit named in the report links to its announcement. Totals, changes and charts are built from all rounds and are not linked.
This edition covers 65 venture rounds (56 with a disclosed amount) at 60 companies, and 1 exits. Next update: January 2027, adding Q4 2026.
Stages
Stages are the label the company announced or the source assigned. Where a label clearly does not fit the size of the round, such as a very large round called seed, the round is placed by its size. Where there is no label, round type and size decide.
How it is counted
- Funding rounds are equity and convertible venture rounds, including angel network rounds. Grants, loans, state support programmes, crowdlending, secondary sales and investments after a listing are not counted. Where an announcement adds grants to an equity round, only the equity is counted.
- Amounts are in euros, converted at about 1.10 US dollars to the euro. Rounds without a disclosed amount count toward the number of rounds but not toward capital.
- Companies that are not startups are left out even when they raise venture money, such as established manufacturers, service firms and lenders.
- Rounds and exits are cross-referenced against company, investor and press announcements where possible.
Limits
- Public data does not capture every round, so counts are a floor. Small angel rounds are the most likely to be missing.
- Some rounds are recorded months after they happen. Each update adds them to the month they happened in, so recent quarters, the latest above all, will rise.
- The record includes our own search of Latvian press, investor portfolios and companies based abroad (October 2026), which added rounds the startup databases had missed. The CEE report uses the same record.
- With a few dozen rounds a year, one round can move a total by more than half. Read changes in capital with the largest round in mind.
RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS: BADIDEAS.FUND.
Raising pre-seed or seed in Latvia
SEND THE DECK →