REPORT / Q3 2026 UPDATE / DATA TO 30 SEPTEMBER 2026
Czechia startup funding report
Czech startups raised €513m in 47 rounds in the first nine months of 2026, against €255m in 55 rounds a year earlier.
Funding data for Czech startups is scattered. Rounds are announced by companies, funds, angel networks and the press, often months after they close, and no single database has them all or has them right.
This report builds one record from all of them. We cross check startup databases against company, investor and press announcements, take out grants and loans that are reported as rounds, and add the rounds that were never fully recorded.
It covers venture rounds and exits of startups headquartered in Czechia, and of startups that started here and moved their headquarters abroad. It uses the same record and rules as our CEE startup funding report, so Czechia can be set against the other nine countries.
We add a quarter every three months. If you are raising in Czechia, it shows how many rounds close, at what size, and who writes the first cheques.
Highlights
€513m in the first nine months, up 101% on a year earlier (€255m). The largest round is Mews's €273m growth round, 53% of the total.
38 seed and later rounds this year, against 30 a year earlier, and 47 rounds in all against 55. Pre-seed is where the record of recent rounds is least complete, and its count will rise as late rounds surface.
Four venture-backed exits by September, against 12 in the same months of 2025. Buyers include Guardsix, Coupa, Versant Media and Hydda Group.
01 / THE MARKET
The market
Capital up 101% on the same months of 2025. Rounds: 47 against 55.
SHOW DATA
| Row | Pre-seed | Seed | Series A | Growth | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 10 | 76 | 17 | 283 | 386 |
| 2025 | 13 | 64 | 108 | 118 | 303 |
| 9M 2026 | 1.5 | 51 | 21 | 438 | 513 |
Czechia raised €386m in 2024 and €303m in 2025. The largest 2025 round, Mews's €68m, was 23% of that year. 2026 has €513m so far.
9M 2026 covers January to September 2026. The dashed line marks the same months of 2025.
SHOW DATA
| Row | Pre-seed | Seed | Series A | Growth | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 32 | 46 | 3 | 6 | 87 |
| 2025 | 35 | 29 | 5 | 5 | 74 |
| 9M 2026 | 9 | 30 | 4 | 4 | 47 |
87 rounds in 2024, 74 in 2025 and 47 so far in 2026. Some rounds are recorded months late, so the latest quarters will rise.
| Row | 9M 2025 | 9M 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital | €255m | €513m | ▲ +101% |
| Rounds | 55 | 47 | ▼ -15% |
| Pre-seed rounds | 25 | 9 | ▼ -64% |
| Seed rounds | 22 | 30 | ▲ +36% |
| Series A rounds | 5 | 4 | ▼ -20% |
| Growth rounds | 3 | 4 | ▲ +33% |
Quarter by quarter, capital swings with the timing of large rounds. The count of rounds is the steadier signal.
The latest quarter is still filling in and will rise.
02 / CZECHIA IN THE REGION
Czechia in the region
Czechia raised €28 per person in 2025, 5th of the ten countries.
The same record and rules for all ten countries, so the comparison is like for like. Capital per person divides each country's capital by its population.
| Country | €m 9M 2026 | Change | Rounds 9M 2026 | Change | € per person 2025 | € per person 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estonia | 133 | ▼ -48% | 39 | ▼ -49% | 258 | 97 |
| Lithuania | 182 | ▲ +3% | 28 | ▼ -42% | 75 | 63 |
| Czechia | 513 | ▲ +101% | 47 | ▼ -15% | 28 | 47 |
| Bulgaria | 199 | ▲ +91% | 22 | ▼ -4% | 32 | 31 |
| Hungary | 122 | ▲ +3% | 22 | ▼ -35% | 13 | 13 |
| Slovakia | 55 | ▼ -24% | 11 | ▼ -39% | 21 | 10 |
| Ukraine | 282 | ▲ +336% | 50 | ▼ -29% | 2 | 7 |
| Poland | 226 | ▼ -10% | 67 | ▼ -27% | 10 | 6 |
| Latvia | 12 | ▼ -84% | 4 | ▼ -73% | 43 | 6 |
| Romania | 105 | ▲ +14% | 30 | ▼ -6% | 9 | 6 |
Population on 1 January 2025.
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Czechia | 386 | 303 | 513 |
| Poland | 263 | 367 | 226 |
| Slovakia | 195 | 112 | 55 |
| Hungary | 59 | 122 | 122 |
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Czechia | 87 | 74 | 47 |
| Poland | 133 | 129 | 67 |
| Slovakia | 26 | 22 | 11 |
| Hungary | 48 | 45 | 22 |
In 2025, Czechia closed 74 rounds, against 129 in Poland, 22 in Slovakia and 45 in Hungary.
03 / STAGES AND ROUND SIZES
Stages and round sizes
The typical seed round in 2025 was €1.5m.
Rounds by company stage. Where one round can move a stage's total, the count and the typical round tell more than the capital.
| Row | Rounds 2024 | €m 2024 | Rounds 2025 | €m 2025 | Rounds 9M 2026 | €m 9M 2026 | Median 2024 | Median 2025 | Median 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-seed | 32 | €10m | 35 | €13m | 9 | €1.5m | €0.4m | €0.4m | €0.2m |
| Seed | 46 | €76m | 29 | €64m | 30 | €51m | €1.8m | €1.5m | €1.6m |
| Series A | 3 | €17m | 5 | €108m | 4 | €21m | €4.0m | €8.4m | €5.3m |
| Growth | 6 | €283m | 5 | €118m | 4 | €438m | €9.1m | €18m | €114m |
Median shown where at least three rounds of the stage disclosed an amount.
Pre-seed
32 rounds in 2024, 35 in 2025 and 9 so far in 2026. The typical pre-seed round in 2025 was €0.4m.
Seed
46 rounds in 2024, 29 in 2025 and 30 so far in 2026. The typical seed round in 2025 was €1.5m.
Series A
Three rounds in 2024, 5 in 2025 and 4 so far in 2026. The typical Series A round in 2025 was €8.4m.
Growth
Six rounds in 2024, 5 in 2025 and 4 so far in 2026. The typical growth round in 2025 was €18m.
04 / SECTORS
Sectors
AI raised the most this year: €305m in 13 rounds.
By number of rounds since 2024, the largest sectors are AI (71), enterprise software (57) and fintech (34). A company can sit in several sectors, so sector totals overlap.
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI | 140 | 161 | 305 |
| Fintech | 110 | 123 | 287 |
| Food and agri | 157 | 0.8 | 58 |
| Enterprise software | 29 | 83 | 26 |
| Marketing and media | 19 | 5.1 | 10 |
| Health and bio | 25 | 3.7 | 5.8 |
| Mobility and logistics | 16 | 2.0 | 4.0 |
| Education | 2.6 | 0.8 | 1.3 |
Ranked by 9M 2026 capital. Sectors overlap.
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI | 28 | 30 | 13 |
| Fintech | 11 | 14 | 9 |
| Food and agri | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Enterprise software | 19 | 27 | 11 |
| Marketing and media | 19 | 7 | 6 |
| Health and bio | 8 | 7 | 8 |
| Mobility and logistics | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Education | 4 | 1 | 2 |
Same sectors, counted by number of rounds.
05 / LARGEST ROUNDS
Largest rounds
The largest round this year: Mews, €273m.
| Company | Stage | Amount | Month | Lead or first investor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mews | Growth | €273m | Jan 2026 | EQT Group |
| Exaforce | Growth | €114m | May 2026 | Khosla Ventures |
| Rohlík Group | Growth | €52m | Jun 2026 | Pavel Baudiš |
| ValkaAI | Seed | €12m | Feb 2026 | Rockaway Ventures |
| BottleCap AI | Seed | €6.8m | Jan 2026 | The Twenty Minute VC |
| Wultra | Series A | €6.8m | Jun 2026 | Seventure Partners |
| Choice | Series A | €6.0m | Mar 2026 | J&T Ventures |
| FaceUp | Series A | €4.5m | May 2026 | Fil Rouge Capital |
| grid.online | Series A | €4.0m | Jun 2026 | Movens Capital |
| 3F | Seed | €3.0m | Mar 2026 | Maven 11 Capital |
Rounds with a disclosed amount.
| Company | Stage | Amount | Month | Lead or first investor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mews | Growth | €68m | Mar 2025 | Tiger Global |
| Exaforce | Series A | €68m | Apr 2025 | Khosla Ventures |
| Resistant AI | Growth | €23m | Oct 2025 | DTCP |
| E2B | Series A | €19m | Jul 2025 | Insight Partners |
| duvo.ai | Seed | €14m | Dec 2025 | Index Ventures |
| ThreatMark | Growth | €14m | Jan 2025 | Octopus Ventures |
| Whalebone | Growth | €13m | Feb 2025 | Unbound |
| EquiLibre Technologies | Seed | €9.1m | Mar 2025 | Blossom Capital |
| Supernova Studio | Series A | €8.4m | Sep 2025 | Taiwania Capital |
| Bitdca | Series A | €7.6m | Feb 2025 | Aleš Minx |
06 / STARTED IN CZECHIA, BASED ELSEWHERE
Started in Czechia, based elsewhere
15 rounds since 2024 by companies that started in Czechia and are based elsewhere. They count in the totals.
Companies that started in Czechia, or keep their main team here, but are headquartered elsewhere. They count in the totals, under Czechia. Companies that Czech founders built abroad, with no base here, are not included.
| Company | Based in | Amount | Month | In totals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mews | Netherlands | €273m | Jan 2026 | Yes |
| Exaforce | United States | €114m | May 2026 | Yes |
| Mews | Netherlands | €68m | Mar 2025 | Yes |
| Exaforce | United States | €68m | Apr 2025 | Yes |
| ThreatMark | United States | €14m | Jan 2025 | Yes |
| Supernova Studio | United States | €8.4m | Sep 2025 | Yes |
| Filuta | United States | €3.8m | Jun 2025 | Yes |
| mypaperwork.ai | Austria | €0.5m | Sep 2025 | Yes |
| mAI Edge | United States | €0.2m | Jun 2025 | Yes |
| Ataccama | Canada | Undisclosed | Dec 2025 | Yes |
| Mews | Netherlands | €100m | Mar 2024 | Yes |
| Upheal | United States | €9.1m | Nov 2024 | Yes |
| Upheal | United States | €3.0m | Feb 2024 | Yes |
| Meiro | Singapore | €2.7m | Jan 2024 | Yes |
| mypaperwork.ai | Austria | Undisclosed | Jul 2024 | Yes |
07 / INVESTORS
Investors
Czech Founders VC joined the most pre-seed and seed rounds since January 2025: 12.
Most active at pre-seed and seed since January 2025: Czech Founders VC (12 rounds), Purple Ventures (7 rounds) and Lighthouse Ventures (6 rounds). Investors are ranked by the rounds they joined, led or followed, over 2025 and 2026 together.
| Investor | Based in | Rounds | Led |
|---|---|---|---|
| Czech Founders VC | Czechia | 12 | 3 |
| Purple Ventures | Czechia | 7 | 2 |
| Lighthouse Ventures | Czechia | 6 | 4 |
| Garage Angels | Czechia | 6 | 1 |
| JIC Ventures | Czechia | 6 | 1 |
| Gi21 Capital | Czechia | 5 | 1 |
| Tensor Ventures | Czechia | 5 | 1 |
| Miton | Czechia | 4 | 4 |
| Depo Ventures | Czechia | 4 | 1 |
| Electron Capital Partners | United States | 4 | 1 |
| JIC | Czechia | 4 | 1 |
| BD Partners | Czechia | 4 | 0 |
| Credo Ventures | Czechia | 3 | 2 |
| Dendis Capital | n/a | 3 | 1 |
| Jinej fond | Czechia | 3 | 1 |
| Reflex Capital | Czechia | 2 | 2 |
| JSK Investments | Czechia | 2 | 1 |
| Rockaway Ventures | Czechia | 2 | 1 |
| 10VC | n/a | 2 | 0 |
| Borovicka Capital | Czechia | 2 | 0 |
| BrightCap Ventures | Bulgaria | 2 | 0 |
| Caesar VC | n/a | 2 | 0 |
| David Singleton | United States | 2 | 0 |
| J&T Ventures | Czechia | 2 | 0 |
| Miroslav Uďan | n/a | 2 | 0 |
| Nextech Ventures | Czechia | 2 | 0 |
| Ondřej Kania | Germany | 2 | 0 |
| Ory Weihs | Israel | 2 | 0 |
| Petr Bláha | Czechia | 2 | 0 |
| Tilia Impact Ventures | Czechia | 2 | 0 |
| Investor | Based in | Rounds | Led |
|---|---|---|---|
| J&T Ventures | Czechia | 4 | 0 |
| Reflex Capital | Czechia | 4 | 0 |
| Khosla Ventures | n/a | 2 | 2 |
| Tiger Global | United States | 2 | 1 |
| Battery Ventures | United States | 2 | 0 |
| KAYA VC | Czechia | 2 | 0 |
| Kinnevik | Sweden | 2 | 0 |
| Mayfield | n/a | 2 | 0 |
| Aleš Minx | Netherlands | 1 | 1 |
| DFF Ventures | Netherlands | 1 | 1 |
SHOW DATA
| Row | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| All rounds | 35% | 45% | 67% |
Rounds with a fund from outside CEE: 35% in 2024, 45% in 2025 and 67% in 2026 so far, of rounds where investor headquarters are known.
Share of rounds where investor headquarters are known: 58 in 2024, 51 in 2025, 27 in 9M 2026.
08 / EXITS
Exits
The most recent: Logmanager, bought by Guardsix, August 2026.
28 venture-backed exits since 2024: 10 in 2024, 14 in 2025 and 4 in 2026 so far. Deal values are rarely disclosed, so we count exits instead of summing them.
| Company | Month | Type | Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logmanager | Aug 2026 | Acquisition | Guardsix |
| Rossum | May 2026 | Acquisition | Coupa |
| StockStory | Apr 2026 | Acquisition | Versant Media |
| Spaceflow | Mar 2026 | Acquisition | Hydda Group |
| Macaly | Dec 2025 | Acquisition | Team.blue |
| uLékaře.cz | Dec 2025 | Acquisition | Mavie (Uniqa Insurance Group) |
| Shoptet | Sep 2025 | Acquisition | Team.blue |
| Itera | Aug 2025 | Acquisition | Cloudera |
| Nelisa | Jul 2025 | Acquisition | Alma Career |
| Vocalls | Jun 2025 | Acquisition | CallMiner |
| Dotypos | May 2025 | Acquisition | Seyfor |
| Driveto | Apr 2025 | Acquisition | Frantisek Peterka |
| Macromo | Apr 2025 | Acquisition | TCF Capital |
| VOS.health | Apr 2025 | Acquisition | Spring Health |
| Byways | Apr 2025 | Acquisition | Ehrhardt Partner Group |
| BioVendor | Mar 2025 | Buyout | ArchiMed |
| Terap.io | Mar 2025 | Acquisition | ksebe |
| Hithit | Jan 2025 | Acquisition | Undisclosed |
| Fondee | Oct 2024 | Acquisition | Direct Pojistovna |
| DTS | Aug 2024 | Acquisition | VDT Technology |
| BellaDati | Aug 2024 | Acquisition | Hagiwara |
| Sewio | Aug 2024 | Acquisition | HID |
| Inventoro | May 2024 | Acquisition | Cin7 |
| GasNet | Mar 2024 | Acquisition | ČEZ |
| Convertim | Mar 2024 | Acquisition | Shopsys |
| Nafirmy.cz | Feb 2024 | Acquisition | ROIER |
| Runecast | Jan 2024 | Acquisition | Dynatrace |
| Persoo | Jan 2024 | Acquisition | Luigi's Box |
09 / METHODOLOGY
Methodology
What the report covers
Period: January 2024 to September 2026. Past years are shown in full. The current year runs to the end of the last complete quarter.
Companies: startups headquartered in Czechia, and startups that began in Czechia or keep their main team here and later moved their headquarters abroad. Every kind of startup is included: software and hardware, business and consumer.
Events: venture funding rounds, and exits (acquisitions, buyouts and stock market listings).
Sources: public sources only, namely startup databases, company, investor and angel network announcements, and the press.
Every round and exit named in the report links to its announcement. Totals, changes and charts are built from all rounds and are not linked.
This edition covers 208 venture rounds (174 with a disclosed amount) at 173 companies, and 28 exits. Next update: January 2027, adding Q4 2026.
Stages
Stages are the label the company announced or the source assigned. Where a label clearly does not fit the size of the round, such as a very large round called seed, the round is placed by its size. Where there is no label, round type and size decide.
How it is counted
- Funding rounds are equity and convertible venture rounds, including angel network rounds. Grants, loans, state support programmes, crowdlending, secondary sales and investments after a listing are not counted.
- Amounts are in euros, converted at about 1.10 US dollars to the euro. Rounds without a disclosed amount count toward the number of rounds but not toward capital.
- Companies that are not startups are left out even when they raise venture money, such as established manufacturers, service firms and lenders.
- Rounds and exits are cross-referenced against company, investor and press announcements where possible.
Limits
- Public data does not capture every round, so counts are a floor. Small angel rounds are the most likely to be missing.
- Some rounds are recorded months after they happen. Each update adds them to the month they happened in, so recent quarters, the latest above all, will rise.
- Czechia's record includes our own search of local press, investor portfolios and companies based abroad (October 2026), which added rounds the startup databases had missed.
- Where a country raises a few dozen rounds a year, one round can move a total by more than half. Read changes in capital with the largest round in mind.
RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS: BADIDEAS.FUND.
Raising pre-seed or seed in Czechia
SEND THE DECK →