HOME›REPORTS›CEE STARTUP FUNDINGQ3 2026 UPDATE

REPORT / Q3 2026 UPDATE / DATA TO 30 SEPTEMBER 2026

CEE startup funding report

Startups from 10 CEE countries raised €1.83bn in the first nine months of 2026, up 25% on the same months of 2025. Seed and later rounds fell 11%.

Startup funding data in Central and Eastern Europe is messy. Rounds are announced in a dozen languages, often months after they close, and no single database has them all or has them right.

This report builds one record from many sources. We cross check startup databases against company, investor and press announcements, fix the mistakes we find, and add rounds that were never fully published.

It covers venture rounds and exits across ten CEE countries: every kind of startup, software and hardware, business and consumer, including companies that started here and moved their headquarters abroad.

We add a quarter every three months and set the year so far against the same months a year earlier. If you are raising, it shows what rounds like yours look like now: how many close, at what size, and who writes the cheques.

Highlights

€1.83bn
Raised in 9M 2026
+25% on 9M 2025

Startups from the region raised €1.83bn in the first nine months of 2026, up 25% from €1.46bn a year earlier. Most of the rise is at growth stage, where five rounds, Mews, EnduroSat, Preply, Oxylabs and Exaforce, raised €819m, 45% of all capital. Pre-seed to Series A raised €733m, 3% less than a year earlier. ElevenLabs and ICEYE, headquartered abroad with large teams here, raised €905m more. They are listed but left out of the totals. With them, the total is €2.73bn.

238
Seed and later rounds in 9M 2026
-11% on 9M 2025

Seed and later rounds are down 11%, 238 against 268 a year earlier, while seed capital rose 13%. With pre-seed we count 320 rounds against 464. Pre-seed is where the record of recent rounds is least complete, and its count will rise as late rounds surface.

21
Venture-backed exits in 9M 2026
38 in 9M 2025

21 venture-backed companies were acquired or listed by September, against 38 in the same months of 2025. Buyers include Apple, Coupa, Pipedrive, Veriff and Sectra.

01 / THE MARKET

The market

Fewer rounds at every stage, offset by a handful of large rounds: capital is up 25%, seed and later rounds are down 11%.

Capital raised by stage, € millions
SHOW DATA
Capital raised by stage
RowPre-seedSeedSeries AGrowthTotal
20248344427410521854
20256941648310412009
9M 20262834536010931826

Growth rounds raised €1.09bn against €706m a year earlier, and five of them account for 45% of all capital this year: Mews (€273m), EnduroSat (€178m), Preply (€136m), Oxylabs (€118m) and Exaforce (€114m). Pre-seed to Series A raised €733m against €756m.

9M 2026 covers January to September 2026. The dashed line marks the same months of 2025.

Number of rounds by stage
SHOW DATA
Number of rounds by stage
RowPre-seedSeedSeries AGrowthTotal
20242773184539679
20252552695147622
9M 2026821852924320

Round counts fell in every quarter of 2026 against the year before, most of all at pre-seed. Part of the drop is recording lag. Databases add some announced rounds months later, and rounds that were never announced turn up later in company registers or investor portfolios, dated to when they closed. Pre-seed is also the stage public data records least fully. Seed and later rounds are down 11%.

Same months, like for like: 9M 2026 against 9M 2025
Year to date against the same months last year
Row9M 20259M 2026Change
Capital€1.46bn€1.83bn+25%
Rounds464320-31%
Pre-seed rounds19682-58%
Seed rounds198185-7%
Series A rounds4029-28%
Growth rounds3024-20%
Capital by quarter, € millions

Quarter by quarter, capital swings with the timing of large rounds. The count of rounds is the steadier signal.

The latest quarter is still filling in and will rise.

02 / COUNTRIES

Countries

Rounds fell in all ten countries. Capital rose in six: Czechia, Lithuania, Romania, Ukraine, Hungary and Bulgaria. Only Ukraine grew without its largest round.

A company counts in the country where it is headquartered, or, if it moved its headquarters abroad, in the country where it started.

Capital and rounds by country, 9M 2026 against 9M 2025, largest capital first
Country€m 9M 2026Change on 9M 2025Rounds 9M 2026Change on 9M 2025Largest round 9M 2026
Czechia513▲ +101%47▼ -15%Mews, €273m
Ukraine282▲ +336%50▼ -29%Preply, €136m
Poland226▼ -10%67▼ -27%Viktor, €68m
Bulgaria199▲ +91%22▼ -4%EnduroSat, €178m
Lithuania182▲ +3%28▼ -42%Oxylabs, €118m
Estonia133▼ -48%39▼ -49%Skeleton Technologies, €33m
Hungary122▲ +3%22▼ -35%Zocks, €41m
Romania105▲ +14%30▼ -6%Cyber Swarm, €46m
Slovakia55▼ -24%11▼ -39%GA Drilling, €40m
Latvia12▼ -84%4▼ -73%Giraffe360, €9.1m

PL

Poland

€226m
9M 2026, -10%
67
rounds, 92 a year ago

Still the most active market, but losing ground: 67 rounds against 92, and capital down 10% to €226m. Viktor's €68m Series A and Pathway's €18m round lead. Pathway's Polish founders keep a team in Wrocław, with headquarters in Palo Alto.

LARGEST: Viktor €68m, Pathway €18m, Ingenix.ai €13m

CZECHIA AND SLOVAKIA / CZ

Czechia

€513m
9M 2026, +101%
47
rounds, 55 a year ago

Capital doubled, on two companies: Mews (€273m), started in Prague and now in Amsterdam, and Exaforce (€114m), built largely by its Prague engineering team. Rohlík Group's €52m is the next largest. Without Mews and Exaforce Czechia raised €126m against €255m, and rounds fell to 47 from 55.

LARGEST: Mews €273m, Exaforce €114m, Rohlík Group €52m

HU

Hungary

€122m
9M 2026, +3%
22
rounds, 34 a year ago

Fewer rounds, 22 against 34, with capital up 3% to €122m on one round: Zocks' €41m Series B. The company started in Hungary and is now headquartered in the US. Without it Hungary raised €81m against €118m. Turbine AI (€21m) and Ominimo (€20m), headquartered in Budapest, are the next largest.

LARGEST: Zocks €41m, Turbine AI €21m, Ominimo €20m

03 / STAGES AND ROUND SIZES

Stages and round sizes

The largest rounds got much bigger at Series A and growth, and seed grew. The number of rounds fell at every stage.

Stages are the label the company announced or the source assigned. Where a label clearly does not fit the size of the round, such as a very large round called seed, the round is placed by its size. Where there is no label, round type and size decide.

Pre-seed

Fewer pre-seed rounds on record, and larger ones: 82 so far against 196 a year ago, with the median round at €0.38m against €0.25m. Read both with care. Small cheques surface latest, so the count will rise and the median is likely to fall.

Pre-seed round size, middle half and median
SHOW DATA
Pre-seed round size
RowLower quartileMedianUpper quartileRounds
2024€0.1m€0.3m€0.5m259
2025€0.1m€0.3m€0.5m220
9M 2026€0.2m€0.4m€0.5m68
Pre-seed by country, 9M 2026 against 9M 2025
Pre-seed rounds and capital by country
Row€m 9M 2026ChangeRounds 9M 2026Change
Ukraine€5.2m▼ -30%13▼ -64%
Poland€4.7m▼ -44%16▼ -45%
Estonia€4.7m▼ -15%10▼ -60%
Romania€3.1m▲ +7%11▼ -8%
Bulgaria€2.7m▼ -7%5flat
Hungary€2.4m▲ +9%7▼ -67%
Lithuania€1.8m▼ -72%7▼ -76%
Czechia€1.5m▼ -85%9▼ -64%
Slovakia€1.3m▼ -13%2▼ -60%
Latvia€0.8m▼ -67%2▼ -78%

Seed

Seed is where early-stage money grew: capital up 13% on slightly fewer rounds, 185 against 198. The rise comes from the smaller seed rounds getting bigger: the lower quartile is €1.4m against €1.1m a year ago, while the median has stayed close to €2m for three years.

Seed round size, middle half and median
SHOW DATA
Seed round size
RowLower quartileMedianUpper quartileRounds
2024€1.1m€1.8m€2.7m196
2025€1.1m€1.8m€3.0m179
9M 2026€1.4m€2.0m€3.1m123
Seed by country, 9M 2026 against 9M 2025
Seed rounds and capital by country
Row€m 9M 2026ChangeRounds 9M 2026Change
Poland€96m▲ +9%40▼ -17%
Czechia€51m▲ +24%30▲ +36%
Estonia€46m▼ -32%23▼ -41%
Ukraine€42m▲ +19%28▼ -7%
Romania€38m▲ +391%16▲ +33%
Lithuania€30m▲ +103%15▲ +36%
Hungary€24m▲ +45%10▲ +11%
Bulgaria€8.8m▼ -32%15▲ +25%
Slovakia€8.2m▼ -35%7▼ -36%
Latvia€1.7m▼ -82%1▼ -75%

Series A

Fewer Series A rounds, 29 against 40, but the largest got larger: the top quarter of Series A rounds starts at €14m this year, against €10m in 2025, led by Viktor (€68m) and Cyber Swarm (€46m). Capital is 10% lower at €360m.

Series A round size, middle half and median
SHOW DATA
Series A round size
RowLower quartileMedianUpper quartileRounds
2024€4.5m€6.2m€9.1m40
2025€5.0m€8.0m€10m49
9M 2026€5.9m€7.1m€14m28
Series A by country, 9M 2026 against 9M 2025
Series A rounds and capital by country
Row€m 9M 2026ChangeRounds 9M 2026Change
Poland€116m▲ +52%6▼ -33%
Romania€64m▲ +20%2▼ -60%
Ukraine€52m▲ +140%7▲ +133%
Estonia€47m▲ +4%3▼ -57%
Lithuania€31m▼ -10%3▼ -25%
Czechia€21m▼ -80%4▼ -20%
Hungary€13m▼ -51%2▼ -33%
Bulgaria€9.1m▼ -60%1▼ -50%
Slovakia€5.5m▼ -31%1flat
Latvia----

Growth

The largest growth rounds got much larger. The top quarter of this year's growth rounds starts at €115m, against €46m in 2025, and the typical growth round is larger too: €41m at the median against €29m. Five rounds raised three quarters of growth capital.

Growth round size, middle half and median
SHOW DATA
Growth round size
RowLower quartileMedianUpper quartileRounds
2024€9.1m€19m€39m30
2025€19m€29m€46m30
9M 2026€17m€41m€115m16
Growth by country, 9M 2026 against 9M 2025
Growth rounds and capital by country
Row€m 9M 2026ChangeRounds 9M 2026Change
Czechia€438m▲ +361%4▲ +33%
Ukraine€182mNew2▲ +100%
Bulgaria€178m▲ +173%1▼ -75%
Lithuania€119m▼ -1%3▼ -25%
Hungary€82m▲ +13%3▲ +200%
Slovakia€40m▼ -20%1flat
Estonia€35m▼ -75%3▼ -50%
Poland€9.1m▼ -88%5▼ -17%
Latvia€9.1m▼ -84%1flat
Romania--1▼ -67%

04 / SECTORS

Sectors

AI took 63% of all capital, up from 45%, and grew at every stage from seed up. Defence and security raised less than a year earlier.

AI took 63% of all capital this year, €1.16bn against €664m a year earlier, on fewer rounds (108 against 141). It grew at every stage from seed up: seed capital rose 55%, Series A 31%, and growth rounds roughly doubled. The only other large sector to grow at both seed and Series A is enterprise software, which overlaps heavily with AI. Hardware and robotics and fintech raised more in total, but only because of one or two large rounds each. Defence and security raised €226m against €255m despite the attention the sector gets. Energy and climate closed less than half as many rounds as a year earlier, and health and bio about half. A company can sit in several sectors, so sector totals overlap.

Capital by sector, € millions
SHOW DATA
Capital by sector
Row202420259M 2026
AI4299041158
Fintech360413415
Hardware and robotics350390395
Enterprise software340489366
Energy and climate355383288
Defence and security109339226
Education5232148
Food and agri2295097

Ranked by 9M 2026 capital. Sectors overlap.

Rounds by sector
SHOW DATA
Rounds by sector
Row202420259M 2026
AI197190108
Fintech857738
Hardware and robotics737856
Enterprise software14513777
Energy and climate597023
Defence and security659853
Education25168
Food and agri422613

Same sectors, counted by number of rounds.

05 / LARGEST ROUNDS

Largest rounds

Five rounds raised 45% of this year's capital.

Ten largest rounds, 9M 2026
Ten largest rounds 9M 2026
CompanyCountryStageAmountLead or first investor
MewsCzechiaGrowth€273mEQT Group
EnduroSatBulgariaGrowth€178mRiot Ventures
PreplyUkraineGrowth€136mWestCap
OxylabsLithuaniaGrowth€118mWarburg Pincus
ExaforceCzechiaGrowth€114mKhosla Ventures
ViktorPolandSeries A€68mAccel
Rohlík GroupCzechiaGrowth€52mPavel Baudiš
UforceUkraineGrowth€46mLakestar
Cyber SwarmRomaniaSeries A€46mFalanga Invest
ZocksHungaryGrowth€41mLightspeed Venture Partners
Largest round per country and stage, 9M 2026

Publicly reported rounds only.

06 / STARTED IN THE REGION, BASED ELSEWHERE

Started in the region, based elsewhere

Companies that started here and moved their headquarters abroad raise some of the region's largest rounds. They count in the totals.

Companies that started in the region, or keep their main team here, but are headquartered elsewhere. They count in the totals, under the country they started in. A company that meets this rule only through a large office here, and whose rounds would on their own outweigh its country's whole year, is shown in this list but left out of the totals, so that one company does not set the trend. Companies that founders from the region built abroad, with no base here, are not included.

Rounds in 9M 2026, largest first
Rounds of companies started in the region and based elsewhere, 9M 2026
CompanyCounted underBased inAmountIn totals
ElevenLabsPolandUnited States€455mNo
ICEYEPolandFinland€450mNo
MewsCzechiaNetherlands€273mYes
PreplyUkraineUnited States€136mYes
ExaforceCzechiaUnited States€114mYes
UforceUkraineUnited Kingdom€46mYes
Cyber SwarmRomaniaUnited States€46mYes
ZocksHungaryUnited States€41mYes
PathwayPolandUnited States€18mYes
YopeUkraineUnited States€11mYes
HaiquUkraineUnited States€10mYes
Giraffe360LatviaUnited Kingdom€9.1mYes
SkySelectEstoniaUnited States€8.2mYes
ChoiceUkraineCzech Republic€6.5mYes
CargofyUkraineUnited States€5.5mYes
SloneekSlovakiaUnited Kingdom€5.5mYes
Occam IndustriesUkraineUnited Kingdom€3.8mYes
AppFactorRomaniaUnited Kingdom€3.6mYes
Occam IndustriesUkraineUnited Kingdom€3.0mYes
EmbeddUkraineUnited Kingdom€2.3mYes
PrincipleUkraineUnited States€1.8mYes
AiSDRUkraineUnited StatesUndisclosedYes
Headway IncUkraineCyprusUndisclosedYes
Spin.aiUkraineUnited StatesUndisclosedYes
SMOBYAHungaryNetherlandsUndisclosedYes
CAST AILithuaniaUnited StatesUndisclosedYes
FintechOSRomaniaUnited KingdomUndisclosedYes
DronamicsBulgariaUnited KingdomUndisclosedYes
Dropla TechUkraineDenmarkUndisclosedYes
Deus RoboticsUkraineUnited StatesUndisclosedYes
Auron SolutionsUkraineUnited StatesUndisclosedYes

07 / FOUNDERS

Founders

More of this year's funded startups have a solo founder or a founder who has built a company before. Fewer have a woman on the founding team.

Solo founders made up 25% of funded startups this year, against 18% in both 2024 and 2025. Teams with a founder who has started a company before rose to 61% from about half, and teams with at least one woman fell to 12% from about 17%. Investors are backing more experienced founders, and more of them alone.

25%
Solo-founded, 9M 2026
18% in 2024, 18% in 2025
61%
With a founder who started a company before, 9M 2026
51% in 2024, 54% in 2025
12%
With at least one woman founder, 9M 2026
18% in 2024, 16% in 2025
Funded startups by founding team, by year
SHOW DATA
Share of funded startups by founding team, by year
Row202420259M 2026
Solo founder18%18%25%
Founder who started a company before51%54%61%
Founder with a technical background32%29%38%
At least one woman founder18%16%12%

Startups that raised a venture round, with founder data on record: 349 in 2024, 274 in 2025, 108 in 9M 2026. 2026 covers fewer companies so far, so its shares will move as the year fills in. Public data does not record age, nationality, education or prior employers consistently, so those measures are not in this report.

08 / INVESTORS

Investors

Local funds write the first cheques. From Series A on, most rounds include a fund from outside the region.

Local funds do the early work. The most active pre-seed and seed investors this year are all based in the region, led by Vitosha Ventures and FIRSTPICK (10 rounds each), then Hard2beat and NGL (7 each). Investors are ranked by the rounds they joined, led or followed.

Most active at pre-seed and seed, 9M 2026
Most active pre-seed and seed investors
InvestorBased inRoundsLed
Vitosha VenturesBulgaria109
FIRSTPICKLithuania104
Hard2beatPoland72
NGLLithuania71
Slovak Investment HoldingSlovakia63
Day One CapitalHungary61
Digital Ocean VenturesPoland60
Movens CapitalPoland55
Outlast FundLatvia53
Czech Founders VCCzechia52
24VenturesPoland51
BADideas.fundLatvia50
Hede Capital PartnersSweden50
Coinvest capitalLithuania44
Angel OneUkraine42
Tensor VenturesCzechia42
Inovo.vcPoland41
JIC VenturesCzechia41
Tiny Supercomputer Investment CompanyUnited Kingdom40
Simpact VCPoland33
Superhero CapitalFinland33
Early Game VenturesRomania32
ff Venture CapitalUnited States32
Iron Wolf CapitalLithuania32
Practica CapitalLithuania32
Sparking CapitalRomania32
Electron Capital PartnersUnited States31
Flyer One VenturesPoland31
Front VenturesSweden31
Garage AngelsCzechia31
Lost AstronautLithuania31
Smok VenturesPoland31
Underline VenturesRomania31
Markus VilligEstonia30
STRT HoldingHungary30
TechstarsUnited States30
Vesna Capitaln/a30
4growth VCPoland22
Green Flag VenturesUnited States22
MitonCzechia22
MITS CapitalUkraine22
Passion CapitalUnited Kingdom22
Seed Starter SKSlovakia22
SMOK Venturesn/a22
Terra DroneJapan22
VO2 Venturesn/a22
ZAS Venturesn/a22
AIP Seedn/a21
AntlerSingapore21
AxonUnited States21
Begin CapitalUnited Kingdom21
bValuePoland21
Dendis Capitaln/a21
Depo VenturesCzechia21
e2vcTürkiye21
Kogito VenturesPoland21
Pravo VenturesUnited States21
Prototype CapitalUnited States21
Rockaway VenturesCzechia21
Seed StarterRomania21
Simpact Venturesn/a21
TechAngels RomaniaRomania21
AidiomNorway20
BrightCap VenturesBulgaria20
Crescendo VenturesUnited States20
Curiosity VCNetherlands20
EstBANEstonia20
Inspire CapitalRomania20
LAUNCHub VenturesBulgaria20
NCBR Investment FundPoland20
Petr BláhaCzechia20
Plug and PlayUnited States20
Project EuropeUnited Kingdom20
S20 FundPoland20
SuperangelEstonia20
WakeUp CapitalIreland20
Most active from Series A, 9M 2026
Most active Series A and growth investors
InvestorBased inRoundsLed
Endeavor CatalystUnited States41
SmartCapEstonia41
J&T VenturesCzechia40
Reflex CapitalCzechia40
3TS Capital PartnersAustria31
European Bank for Reconstruction and DevelopmentUnited Kingdom31
Horizon CapitalUkraine31
Movens CapitalPoland22
AccelUnited States21
Alea Capital PartnersPortugal21
AxonUnited States21
Cipio PartnersLuxembourg21
Cogito Capital PartnersPoland21
Hoxton VenturesUnited Kingdom21
Bek VenturesLuxembourg20
Change VenturesEstonia20
Day One CapitalHungary20
Founders FundUnited States20
Inovo.vcPoland20
LakestarSwitzerland20
LAUNCHub VenturesBulgaria20
Lux CapitalUnited States20
Presto VenturesCzechia20
Purple VenturesCzechia20
Slovakia Venture to Future FundSlovakia20
Smartlink PartnersPoland20
Rounds with at least one investor based outside CEE
SHOW DATA
Share of rounds with an international investor
Row202420259M 2026
All rounds51%57%64%
Pre-seed39%40%38%
Seed54%60%68%
Series A67%78%88%
Growth74%90%77%

From Series A on, the money comes from outside: 21 of 24 Series A rounds with known investors this year included a fund based outside CEE, against 78% in 2025 and 67% in 2024. At growth stage the share is 77%. At pre-seed the share has held at about two in five every year.

Share of rounds where investor headquarters are known.

09 / EXITS

Exits

Fewer exits, 21 against 38, but three companies listed. Most buyers are foreign companies buying a product.

Fewer exits: 21 against 38 in the same months of 2025. Three of them were listings, after none a year earlier. IT Genetics of Romania and Thorium Space of Poland listed, and Swarmer listed on Nasdaq in March, the first Ukrainian defence-tech company to go public. Most buyers are foreign companies buying a product they need, such as Apple, Coupa, Sectra and Polymarket. Pipedrive and Veriff, both built in Estonia, bought companies too. Deal values are rarely disclosed, so we count exits instead of summing them.

Venture-backed exits by country
Exits by country and year
Row202420259M 2026
Poland1383
Estonia5105
Lithuania452
Latvia100
Czechia10144
Slovakia100
Romania643
Ukraine512
Hungary332
Bulgaria630
All countries544821
Exits in 9M 2026
Exits in 9M 2026
CompanyCountryTypeBuyer
CostPocket (former Tsekk)EstoniaAcquisitionMynt
LogmanagerCzechiaAcquisitionGuardsix
OutfunnelEstoniaAcquisitionPipedrive
Thorium SpacePolandIPOListing
FluentbePolandAcquisitionSanoma
Spike APILithuaniaAcquisitionRaintree System
CraftHungaryAcquisitionPolymarket
DreamJobsHungaryAcquisitionMobility Group
IT GeneticsRomaniaIPOListing
Phantom TechnologyUkraineAcquisitionTAF Industries
RossumCzechiaAcquisitionCoupa
SensusQEstoniaAcquisitionQuantum Systems
StockStoryCzechiaAcquisitionVersant Media
MotionvfxPolandAcquisitionApple
OxipitLithuaniaAcquisitionSectra
ProkuriaRomaniaAcquisitionCenterPoint Group
SpaceflowCzechiaAcquisitionHydda Group
SwarmerUkraineIPOListing
VespiaEstoniaAcquisitionVeriff
DefendecEstoniaAcquisitionVOSKER
RBCRomaniaBuyoutMidEuropa

10 / WHAT WE ARE WATCHING

What we are watching

Trends

AI takes most of the money

AI companies raised €1.16bn in the first nine months, 63% of all capital, against €664m and 45% a year earlier. That is already more than AI raised in all of 2025 (€904m). The growth reaches the early stages too: AI seed capital rose 55% and AI Series A capital 31%, while most other sectors raised less. Watch whether the non-AI companies that make up nearly two in three rounds keep finding investors.

Two in five euros go to companies that moved abroad

Companies that started in the region and moved their headquarters elsewhere raised €743m of this year's €1.83bn, against €529m of €1.46bn in the same months of 2025. Watch whether this year's large Series A companies, Viktor and Saltz among them, keep their headquarters here.

Defence is a seed-stage pipeline

Defence and security closed 53 rounds this year, 34 of them seed and only six Series A, for €226m against €255m a year earlier. Investors expect the Series A wave next: NGL says several of its defence companies, with revenue growing 6.5 to 14 times year on year, will raise one within twelve months. Swarmer's Nasdaq listing in March gave the sector its first public exit.

Fewer Series A rounds, larger ones, mostly with foreign money

29 Series A rounds against 40 a year earlier, with the top quarter starting at €14m against €10m, and 21 of 24 including a fund from outside CEE. Watch whether Q4 brings the count back up.

New early-stage funds are closing

LAUNCHub Ventures held a €65m first close on Fund III, Day One Capital reached €45m on Fund III, FIRSTPICK has been raising its second fund, JIC Ventures launched in Brno, and DEPO Ventures will manage a new Czech-backed fund for Ukrainian startups. That capital reaches pre-seed and seed through 2027, the stages that fell most this year.

Space and deep hardware raise the largest rounds

EnduroSat's €178m is the largest Bulgarian round on record, hardware and robotics raised €395m against €286m, and Cyber Swarm's neuromorphic chips raised $50m. Smaller space companies are following: Blackswan Space (€2.5m) and Deep Space Energy, backed by the European Space Agency and NATO DIANA.

Early-stage companies to follow

PRE-SEED AND SEED

Early-stage companies to follow
CompanyCountryLatest roundWhy follow
ValkaAICzechiaReal-time AI digital humans. €12m pre-seed led by Rockaway Ventures, February.A pre-seed round the size of a typical Series A, joined by four Czech investors. It shows how much local capital will back an AI team before a product is in market.
AxiologyLithuaniaTokenised securities infrastructure. €5m seed, February.One of four operators chosen for the European Central Bank's Pontes settlement launch in September, a regulated position few seed-stage companies hold.
AllonicHungaryRobotic manufacturing. $7.2m pre-seed led by Visionaries Club, February.A pre-seed round about fifteen times this year's median, for a hardware company. Its next round will show whether robotics can raise at that scale from Budapest.
Blackswan SpaceLithuaniaAutonomous navigation for spacecraft. €2.5m seed led by Iron Wolf Capital, September.Plans to fly its navigation payload in 2027 and to support an in-space refuelling mission in 2028. That flight is what its next round will be judged on.
PD KinematicsLithuaniaPrecision guidance for drones. €2m seed, June.Typical of the defence seed pipeline, backed by Iron Wolf Capital, Coinvest Capital and NGL, three of the most active investors in the region. Defence Series A rounds are expected within a year.

Later-stage companies to follow

SERIES A AND GROWTH

Later-stage companies to follow
CompanyCountryLatest roundWhy follow
ViktorPolandAI coworker for small businesses. €68m Series A led by Accel, May.The largest Series A in the region this year, raised on a reported $15m in annualised revenue ten weeks after launch. Whether that growth holds shows how far an AI company can scale from Poland.
Cyber SwarmRomaniaNeuromorphic computing chips. $50m Series A, May.A hardware company raising a Series A of growth-round size. Its research team stays in Ploiești while the company is headquartered in California, a model other deep-tech founders may copy.
UforceUkraineDefence systems. $50m in March, and reported to be raising about $500m.If the larger round closes, it is the largest in the series and the first Ukrainian defence company to raise at that scale.
EnduroSatBulgariaSatellite manufacturer. €178m, September.The largest round ever for a Bulgarian company. How it uses the money will show whether space manufacturing can scale in the region.
OxylabsLithuaniaWeb data infrastructure. €118m, July, at a reported $3.6bn valuation.The first outside capital for a company that grew without venture money. A listing or sale would be one of the region's largest exits.

Next edition: Q3 2026 restated as later rounds surface, at pre-seed above all, and Q4 added.

11 / METHODOLOGY

Methodology

What the report covers

Period: January 2024 to September 2026. Past years are shown in full. The current year runs to the end of the last complete quarter.

Companies: startups headquartered in Poland, Estonia, Lithuania, Latvia, Czechia, Slovakia, Romania, Ukraine, Hungary and Bulgaria, and startups that began in one of these countries and later moved their headquarters abroad. Every kind of startup is included: software and hardware, business and consumer.

Events: venture funding rounds, and exits (acquisitions, buyouts and stock market listings).

Sources: public sources only, namely startup databases, company and investor announcements, and the press.

Every round and exit named in the report links to its announcement. Totals, changes and charts are built from all rounds and are not linked.

This edition covers 1621 venture rounds (1238 with a disclosed amount) at 1388 companies, and 123 exits. Next update: January 2027, adding Q4 2026.

Stages

Stages are the label the company announced or the source assigned. Where a label clearly does not fit the size of the round, such as a very large round called seed, the round is placed by its size. Where there is no label, round type and size decide.

How it is counted

  • Funding rounds are equity and convertible venture rounds: angel, pre-seed, seed, Series A and later venture rounds. Grants, loans, support programmes, secondary sales and investments after a listing are not counted.
  • Amounts are in euros, converted at about 1.10 US dollars to the euro. Rounds without a disclosed amount count toward the number of rounds but not toward capital.
  • Companies that are not startups are left out even when they raise venture money: airlines, utilities, telecoms, sports clubs, distributors, agencies, long-established manufacturers and listed IT groups.
  • A company counts in the country where it is headquartered, or where it started if it later moved abroad. Companies that founders from the region built abroad, with no base here, are not included.
  • Rounds and exits are cross-referenced against company, investor and press announcements where possible.

Limits

  • Public data does not capture every round, so counts are a floor. Small and undisclosed rounds are the most likely to be missing.
  • Some rounds are recorded months after they happen: announced rounds that databases add late, and unannounced rounds found later in company registers or investor portfolios. Each update adds them to the month they happened in, so recent quarters, the latest above all, will rise.
  • Founder and investor details are incomplete. Shares are calculated only over companies and rounds where the detail is known.
  • Rounds of startups that moved their headquarters abroad, and exits of hardware and consumer startups, are less completely recorded for 2026 than for earlier years.

RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS: BADIDEAS.FUND.

Raising pre-seed or seed in CEE

SEND THE DECK →